Skip to Content
Family & Community Engagement
Skip Navigation

Purple Star School of Distinction Designation

Florida Purple Star CampusThe Florida Purple Star School of Distinction Designation was established by the Florida legislature in 2021 and further defined in Rule 6A-1.0999, Florida Administrative Code. Once awarded, schools will maintain their designation as a Purple Star School of Distinction for three school years.

The purpose of the Purple Star School of Distinction Designation is to recognize schools that support the unique needs of military families, help military-connected students navigate critical challenges and provide resources for military-connected students when transitioning to a new school environment.

For more information on Florida Purple Star Schools of Distinction, please contact PurpleStarSchools@fldoe.org.

For information on the Florida Collegiate Purple Star Campus program, please visit: https://www.fldoe.org/schools/higher-ed/fl-college-system/military/purple-star.stml.

Legislation and Resources

Application and Timeline

Purple Star Schools of Distinction

The following schools completed all requirements to earn the Purple Star School of Distinction Designation from the 2023-24 school year through the 2025-26 school year:

Bay County

  • A. Crawford Mosley High School
  • Bay High School
  • Breakfast Point Academy
  • Deer Point Elementary School
  • Hiland Park Elementary School
  • Hutchison Beach Elementary School
  • J. R. Arnold High School
  • Lynn Haven Elementary School
  • Northside Elementary School
  • Oscar Patterson Academy
  • Patronis Elementary School
  • Rutherford High School
  • Southport Elementary School
  • St. John Catholic Academy
  • Surfside Middle School
  • Tommy Smith Elementary School
  • Tyndall Academy
  • Waller Elementary School

Brevard County

  • Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Sea Park Elementary School
  • Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School

Clay County

  • Discovery Oaks Elementary School
  • Doctors Inlet Elementary School
  • Oakleaf High School
  • Plantation Oaks Elementary School
  • Robert M. Paterson Elementary School
  • Tynes Elementary School

Duval County

  • Alimacani Elementary School
  • Beaches Chapel School
  • Chimney Lakes Elementary School
  • Duncan U. Fletcher High School
  • Holy Spirit Catholic School
  • James Weldon Johnson College Preparatory Middle School
  • Morning Star School
  • Oceanway Elementary School
  • St. Paul's Catholic School Riverside
  • Venetia Elementary School of the Medical Arts
  • Waterleaf Elementary School

Escambia County

  • Bellview Elementary School
  • Beulah Elementary School
  • Booker T. Washington High School
  • Brown-Barge Middle School
  • Ernest Ward Middle School
  • Hellen Caro Elementary School
  • J. H. Workman Middle School
  • J. M. Tate High School
  • Lipscomb Elementary School
  • Pine Forest High School
  • Pleasant Grove Elementary School

Hillsborough County

  • Bevis Elementary School
  • Chiaramonte Elementary School
  • Doby Elementary School
  • East Bay High School
  • FishHawk Creek Elementary School
  • Franklin Middle Magnet School
  • General James D. Randall Middle School
  • Madison Middle School
  • Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts
  • Roland Park K-8 Magnet School
  • Shore Elementary Magnet School of the Arts
  • T. R. Robinson High School
  • Winthrop Charter School

Leon County

  • Lawton Chiles High School

Monroe County

  • The Basilica School of Saint Mary Star of the Sea

Okaloosa County

  • Liza Jackson Preparatory School
  • Rocky Bayou Christian School

Orange County

  • Michael McCoy Elementary School

Pasco County

  • WonderED K-12 Academy 

Pinellas County

  • Northeast High School

Santa Rosa County

  • Holley Navarre Middle School
  • Wallace Lake K-8 School

Walton County

  • Van R. Butler Elementary School
  • Walton Initiative for Success in Education

The following schools completed all requirements to earn the Purple Star School of Distinction Designation from the 2022-23 school year through the 2024-25 school year:

Brevard County

  • Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High School
  • Holland Elementary School
  • Quest Elementary School

Citrus County

  • Academy of Environmental Science
  • Central Ridge Elementary School
  • Citrus eSchool
  • Citrus High School
  • Citrus Springs Elementary School
  • Citrus Springs Middle School
  • CREST
  • Crystal River High School
  • Crystal River Middle School
  • Crystal River Primary School
  • Floral City Elementary School
  • Forest Ridge Elementary School
  • Hernando Elementary School
  • Homosassa Elementary School
  • Inverness Middle School
  • Inverness Primary School
  • Lecanto High School
  • Lecanto Middle School
  • Lecanto Primary School
  • Pleasant Grove Elementary School
  • Rock Crusher Elementary School
  • Withlacoochee Technical College

Clay County

  • Fleming Island Elementary School

Duval County

  • Abess Park Elementary School
  • Anchor Academy Elementary School
  • John Stockton Elementary School
  • Mayport Coastal Sciences Middle School
  • Mayport Coastal Sciences Elementary School
  • Neptune Beach Elementary School
  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

Escambia County

  • Bailey Middle School
  • Beulah Academy of Science
  • Blue Angels Elementary School
  • Escambia High School
  • Global Learning Academy
  • Jim Allen Elementary School
  • N.B. Cook Elementary School
  • Pine Meadow Elementary School
  • St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
  • West Florida High School

Hillsborough County

  • Anderson Elementary School
  • Ballast Point School
  • Collins Elementary School
  • Lanier Elementary School
  • Nelson Elementary School
  • Newsome High School
  • Southshore Charter Academy
  • Stowers Elementary School
  • Tinker K-8 School
  • Warren Hope Dawson School

Monroe County

  • Sigsbee Charter School

Okaloosa County

  • Antioch Elementary School
  • Baker School
  • Bluewater Elementary School
  • Bob Sikes Elementary School
  • Bruner Middle School
  • Choctawhatchee High School
  • Crestview High School
  • Davidson Middle School
  • Destin Elementary School
  • Destin Middle School
  • Edge Elementary School
  • Edwins Elementary School
  • Eglin Elementary School
  • Elliott Point Elementary School
  • Florosa Elementary School
  • Fort Walton Beach High School
  • Kenwood Elementary School
  • Laurel Hill Elementary School
  • Lewis School
  • Longwood Elementary School
  • Mary Esther Elementary School
  • Meigs Middle School
  • Niceville High School
  • Northwest Florida Ballet Academie
  • Northwood Elementary School
  • Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Plew Elementary School
  • Pryor Middle School
  • Richbourg School/Fast Track North
  • Riverside Elementary School
  • Ruckel Middle School
  • Saint Mary Catholic School
  • Shalimar Elementary School
  • Shoal River Middle School
  • Silver Sands School
  • Southside Primary School
  • Walker Elementary School
  • Wright Elementary School

Santa Rosa County

  • Avalon Middle School
  • Bagdad Elementary School
  • Bennett Russell Elementary School
  • Berryhill Elementary School
  • Central School
  • Chumuckla Elementary School
  • Dixon Intermediate School
  • East Bay K-8 School
  • East Milton Elementary School
  • Gulf Breeze Elementary School
  • Gulf Breeze High School
  • Gulf Breeze Middle School
  • Hobbs Middle School
  • Holley Navarre Intermediate School
  • Holley Navarre Primary School
  • Jay Elementary School
  • Jay High School
  • M.L. King Middle School
  • Milton High School
  • Navarre High School
  • Oriole Beach Elementary School
  • Pace High School
  • Pea Ridge Elementary School
  • S.S. Dixon Primary School
  • Santa Rosa High School
  • Sims Middle School
  • W. H. Rhodes Elementary School
  • West Navarre Intermediate School
  • West Navarre Primary School
  • Woodlawn Beach Middle School

Walton County

  • Freeport Elementary School
  • South Walton High School