Principal Achievement Award For Outstanding Leadership Program

2016-2017


2017 Florida Principal of the Year

The recipient of the 2017 Principal of the Year was awarded a cash prize of $5,000 and $1,000 for her school. The three state finalists were awarded a check for $1,500 and a $375 check for their school, and each district winner was awarded a check for $300 and a $100 check for their school.

Dr. Rachel R. Shelley
Sarasota County
Booker High School
Sarasota, Florida

With more than 28 years of experience in K-12 education, Dr. Rachel Shelley has been praised by her colleagues for her dedication to helping every student succeed and for relationship-based leadership. She motivates students with her mantra, “Every student is college and/or career bound.” Dr. Shelley is a hands-on instructional leader who understands the value of data, and she tracks her school and students’ performance measures to help her make informed decisions.

 

Finalists:

Dr. Earl Johnson
Flagler County
Matanzas High School
Palm Coast, Florida

Kevin Hendrick
Pinellas County
Northeast High School
St. Petersburg, Florida

District Winners:

Elementary School

  • Rachad T. Wilson
    Brevard County
    Endeavour Elementary School
    Cocoa, Florida
  • Angela Whiddon
    Clay County
    W.E. Cherry Elementary School
    Naples, Florida
  • Nakitha Ivery
    Columbia County
    Niblack Elementary School
    Lake City, Florida
  • Sarah Sprinkel
    Florida Virtual School
    Orlando, Florida
  • Kristina Stratton
    Hernando County
    Westside Elementary School
    Spring Hill, Florida
  • Kelly Baysura
    Indian River County
    Treasure Coast Elementary School
    Sebastian, Florida
  • David Bordenkircher
    Lake County
    The Villages Elementary of Lady Lake
    Lady Lake, Florida
  • Susan Caputo
    Lee County
    Bonita Springs Elementary School
    Bonita Springs, Florida
  • William Stenger
    Manatee County
    Robert E. Willis Elementary School
    Bradenton, Florida
  • Margarete Talbert-Irving
    Orange County
    Orange Center Elementary School
    Orlando, Florida
  • Mary Ann Rodriguez-Perez
    Osceola County
    Boggy Creek Elementary School
    Kissimmee, Florida

Middle School

  • Christopher S. Doty
    Highlands County
    Hill-Gustat Middle School
    Sebring, Florida
  • Manuel Sanchez III
    Miami-Dade County
    Miami Lakes Middle School
    Miami Lakes, Florida
  • Dr. Anthony Lockhart
    Palm Beach County
    Lake Shore Middle School
    Belle Glade, Florida
  • Darren Brock
    Santa Rosa County
    Martin Luther King Middle School
    Milton, Florida
  • Mia L. Coleman-Baker
    Seminole County
    South Seminole Middle Leadership and Global Connections Magnet School
    Casselberry, Florida
  • Nicole Telese
    St. Lucie County
    Southport Middle School
    Port St. Lucie, Florida
  • Rose Roland
    Volusia County
    Silver Sands Middle School
    Port Orange, Florida

High School

  • Dr. Karlton Johnson
    Broward County
    Blanche Ely High School
    Pompano Beach, Florida
  • Dr. Donna A. Richardson
    Duval County
    Mandarin High School
    Jacksonville, Florida
  • David Williams
    Escambia County
    Pensacola High School
    Pensacola, Florida
  • Dr. Earl Johnson
    Flagler County
    Mantanzas High School
    Palm Coast, Florida
  • Kevin Hendrick
    Pinellas County
    Northeast High School
    St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Dr. Rachel R. Shelley
    Sarasota County
    Booker High School
    Sarasota, Florida
  • Cynthia Williams
    St. Johns County
    St. Johns Technical High School
    St. Augustine, Florida

K-8 School

  • Keri Weatherly
    Bay County
    Breakfast Point Academy
    Panama City Beach, Florida
  • Lourdes “Lori” Manresa
    Marion County
    Hillcrest School
    Ocala, Florida