Skip to Content
Exceptional Student Education
Skip Navigation

Staff Contacts

Please copy BEESSsupport@fldoe.org on emails to specific staff to ensure a timely response.

Phone: 850-245-0475
Fax: 850-245-0953

Staff
Title
Email

Alice Schmitges
Bureau Chief

Instructional Support Services (ISS)

Staff
Title
Email

Patricia Bodiford
Senior Educational Program Director: Instructional Support Services

Angela Roland
State Lead: Specific Learning Disabilities, Other Health Impairment, and Hospital Homebound

Jennifer Duggar
State Lead: Speech/Language Pathology, Occupational Therapy, Orthopedic Impairments, and Physical Therapy

LeNita Winkler
State Lead: Pre-Kindergarten Students with Disabilities

Richard Strickland
State Lead: Autism Spectrum Disorder

Alison Owens
State Lead: Emotional/Behavioral Disabilities

Gwen Black
State Lead: Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing and Visual Impairment

Student Support Services Bridge Unit

Staff
Title
Email

Tonya Milton
Lead Policy Analyst

Thomas Garrett
Lead Analyst: Portal to Exceptional Education Resources (PEER)

Jan Oberschlake
PEER System Analyst

Dispute Resolution and Monitoring (DRM)

Staff
Title
Email

Christina Whitfield
Senior Educational Program Director: Dispute Resolution and Monitoring

Erin Leathers
Program Director (Unit 1)

Jacqueline Roumou
Program Director (Unit 2)

Bryce Milton
Program Director: Alternative Resolution, Due Process Liaison

Felecia Brown
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Joy Dunlavy
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Abigail Emerson
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Margaret Reilly
Publications Specialist, Lead Editor

Program Accountability, Assessment & Data Systems (PAADS)

Staff
Title
Email

Chelsea Strickland
Senior Educational Program Director: Program Accountability, Assessment & Data Systems

Kelbe Harrell
Educational Program Director: Data and Monitoring

Steve Barnes
Data Program Specialist

Kaitlyn Bishop
Fiscal Program Specialist

Deliris Caceres
Fiscal Program Specialist

Samuel Brou
Fiscal Program Specialist

Support Staff

Staff
Title
Email

Kaitlyn Williams
ISS Staff Assistant

Kimberly Williams
ISS Administrative Specialist

Nikki Wilhoit
DRM Administrative Specialist

Brianna Battle
PAADS Administrative Specialist