Skip to Content
Exceptional Student Education

Staff Contacts

Please copy BESEsupport@fldoe.org on emails to specific staff to ensure a timely response.

Phone: 850-245-0475
Fax: 850-245-0953

Staff
Title
Email

Jessica Brattain
Interim Bureau Chief

Instructional Support Services (ISS)

Staff
Title
Email

Chelsea Strickland
Senior Educational Program Director: Instructional Support

Christina Whitfield
Educational Program Director: Instructional Support

Katherine Milazzo
Educational Program Director: Data & Communications

Angela Roland
State Lead: Specific Learning Disabilities, Other Health Impairment, and Hospital Homebound 

Mary Walsh
State Lead: Speech/Language Pathology, Occupational Therapy, Orthopedic Impairments, and Physical Therapy

LeNita Winkler
State Lead: Pre-Kindergarten Students with Disabilities

Patricia Bodiford
State Lead: Intellectual Disabilities and Traumatic Brain Injury

Kindrea Hill
State Lead: Parent Engagement and Support Services for Students with Disabilities, and Transition (Employment, CTE)

Student Support Services Bridge Unit

Staff
Title
Email

Tonya Milton
Lead Policy Analyst

Thomas Garrett
Lead Analyst: Portal to Exceptional Education Resources (PEER)

Jan Oberschlake
PEER System Analyst

Dispute Resolution and Monitoring (DRM)

Staff
Title
Email

Terry Hoffman
Interim Senior Director/Section Administrator

Jacqueline Roumou
Program Director (Unit 2)

Sarah Maxwell
Program Director (Unit 1)

Bryce Milton
Program Director: Alternative Resolution

Joy Dunlavy
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Michael Newsome
Compliance Specialist/Investigator, Due Process Liaison

Erin Leathers
Compliance Specialist/Investigator

Margaret Reilly
Publications Specialist, Lead Editor

Program Accountability, Assessment & Data Systems (PAADS)

Chris Russell
Senior Educational Program Director: PAADS

Kelbe Harrell
Interim Educational Program Director: Data and Monitoring

Austen Ferrier
Data Manager

Langley Korepanov
Data Analyst

Steve Barnes
Data Program Specialist

Kaitlyn Bishop
Fiscal Program Specialist

Jennifer Canfield
Discretionary Grants Fiscal Specialist

Rebecca Wood
Educational Program Director

Karlyn Prisco
Entitlement Grants Fiscal Specialist

Support Staff

Staff
Title
Email

Lakeevia Thomas
Administrative Assistant

Sandreka Miller
ISS Administrative Specialist

Kimberly Williams
ISS Administrative Specialist

Deliris Caceres
PAADS Unit 2 Administrative Specialist

Keilani Melendez
DRM Unit 2 Administrative Specialist

Constance Ostrus
DRM Unit 1 Administrative Specialist