The Outstanding School Volunteer Award


The Outstanding School Volunteer Award is presented annually to school volunteers who have shown outstanding dedication and commitment to quality education in Florida. The Outstanding School Volunteer award recognizes a youth/student, adult and a senior volunteer in each of Florida’s five reporting regions.

2018-2019 Outstanding School Volunteer District Nominees

School District
Outstanding School
Volunteer
School(s)
Category

Alachua
Kaitlyn Atkins
Kanapaha Middle School
Youth/Student

Alachua
Khanh-Lien Banko
Finley Elementary School
Westwood Middle School
Gainesville High School
Adult

Alachua
Murray Zolt
Westwood Middle School
Senior

Bay
Tina Turner
Deer Point Elementary School
Adult

Brevard
Logan Colangelo
Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School
Youth/Student

Brevard
Tabitha Braddock
Roosevelt Elementary School
Adult

Brevard
Linda Cowart
Port Malabar Elementary School
Senior

Broward
Rona Silber
Hollywood Hills High School
Youth/Student

Broward
Saba Aamir
Quiet Waters Elementary School
Adult

Broward
Ora Lee Greene
Wingate Oaks Center
Senior

Charlotte
Christy Smith
Charlotte County Schools
Adult

Citrus
Dorothy Rack
Forest Ridge Elementary School
Senior

Clay
Abigail Ferry
Orange Park High School
Youth/Student

Clay
Charles Seader
Orange Park High School
Adult

Clay
Pam Capos
Keystone Heights Elementary School
Senior

Collier
Linda Wallace
Golden Terrace Elementary School
Golden Gate Middle School
Adult

Collier
Linda Zuazo
Sea Gate Elementary School
Senior

Columbia
Rachel Umstead
Lake City Middle School
Youth/Student

DeSoto
Rodrigo Santiago-Lopez
DeSoto Middle School
DeSoto County High School
Youth/Student

DeSoto
Tracie Crites
DeSoto County High School
Adult

DeSoto
Larry Bailey
DeSoto County High School
Senior

Duval
Hannah Skye Wells
Crown Point Elementary School
Youth/Student

Duval
Elisabeth Plummer
Southside Estates Elementary School
Adult

Duval
Earl Kitchings
Highlands Elementary School
Senior

Escambia
Emelyn Carlson
Angels Elementary School
Youth/Student

Escambia
Karen Uriz
Roy Hyatt Environmental Center
Adult

Escambia
Tony Uriz
Roy Hyatt Environmental Center
Senior

Flagler
Landon Hughes
Belle Terre Elementary School
Youth/Student

Flagler
Nicole Marie Elliott
Belle Terre Elementary School
Adult

Flagler
Bob Gary
Old Kings Elementary School
Belle Terre Elementary School
Buddy Taylor Middle School
Flagler Palm Coast High School
Senior

Gadsden
Jade Franklin
George W. Munroe Elementary School
Youth/Student

Gadsden
Gari Tookes
Gadsden Elementary Magnet School
Adult

Gadsden
Stewart Parsons
George W. Munroe Elementary School
Senior

Hillsborough
Edward Torres
Durant High School
Youth/Student

Hillsborough
Barbara Wood
Colson Elementary School
Adult

Hillsborough
Michael Daigle
Gibsonton Elementary School
Senior

Lee
Isabella Lauzon
Caloosa Elementary School
Youth/Student

Lee
Shannon Orlandi
Fort Myers Beach Elementary School
Adult

Lee
Gladys Vanderbeck
Edgewood Elementary School
Senior

Leon
T'Erica James
Sabal Palm Elementary School
Youth/Student

Leon
Marie-Claire Leman
Frank Hartsfield Elementary School
Adult

Leon
Bobbie Smith
Deerlake Middle School
Senior

Manatee
Brianna Irimia
Abel Elementary School
Bashaw Elementary School
Youth/Student

Manatee
Liz Blizzar
Freedom Elementary School
Adult

Manatee
Rebecca Heifner
Gullett Elementary School
Senior

Martin
Erica Renzulli
Martin County High School
Youth/Student

Martin
Tiffany Williams
Palm City Elementary School
Adult

Martin
Mike Heron
Jensen Beach Elementary School
Senior

Monroe
Jefflyne Desilme
Key West High School
Youth/Student

Nassau
Allison Wetmore
Yulee Elementary School
Youth/Student

Nassau
Lanore Haley
Yulee Elementary School
Adult

Nassau
Nancy Strickland
Hilliard Elementary School
Senior

Okaloosa
Meghan Hansen
Antioch Elementary School
Shoal River Middle School
Adult

Okaloosa
Tania Owens
Wright Elementary School
Senior

Orange
Juliet Cahow
Endeavor Elementary School
Hunter's Creek Elementary School
Youth/Student

Orange
Ronda Schoeneberg
Sand Lake Elementary School
Adult

Orange
Betty Saulpaugh
Princeton Elementary School
Colonial High School
Jones High School
Ocoee High School
Senior

Osceola
Justin Funes
Osceola High School
Youth/Student

Osceola
Kitty Choma
St. Cloud High School
Adult

Osceola
Mary Barry
Flora Ridge Elementary School
Senior

Palm Beach
Alexandria Pizzino
Hidden Oaks Elementary School
Park Vista High School
Youth/Student

Palm Beach
Timothy Arnold
Crosspointe Elementary School
Adult

Palm Beach
Gerre Wood
Roosevelt Elementary School
Senior

Pasco
Madison Morrow
Mittye P. Locke Elementary School
Gulf Middle School
Gulf High School
Youth/Student

Pasco
Lesleigh Foxworthy
Sand Pine Elementary School
Adult

Pasco
Ralph Luciani
Longleaf Elementary School
Senior

Pinellas
Miranda Whittaker
McMullen Booth Elementary School
Paul B. Stephens School
Youth/Student

Pinellas
Tracy Ellis
Ridgecrest Elementary School
Adult

Pinellas
Alfred James Williams
Melrose Elementary School
Senior

Polk
Alicia Filiace
Padgett Elementary School
Highland City Elementary School
Gause Academy of Leadership
Jenkins High School
Youth/Student

Polk
Brenda Searles
George Jenkins High School
Traviss Technical College
Adult

Polk
Alfie Benjamin Speight
Fort Meade Middle-Senior High School
Senior

Santa Rosa
Rafael Ivan Garcia
Oriole Beach Elementary School
Youth/Student

Santa Rosa
Danyelle Banter
Pea Ridge Elementary School
Avalon Middle School
Adult

Santa Rosa
Penny Dillon
Berryhill Elementary School
Senior

Sarasota
Kendall Frechette
Pine View School
Youth/Student

Sarasota
Susan Lord
Atwater Elementary School
Adult

Sarasota
Theodore Downing
Booker High School
Senior

St. Johns
Mason Saye
Creekside High School
Youth/Student

St. Johns
Jennifer Persson
Sebastian Middle School
Adult

St. Johns
Sal Iaropoli
Liberty Pines Academy
Sebastian Middle School
Pacetti Bay Middle School
Senior

St. Lucie
Terry Gardner
Rivers Edge Elementary School
Youth/Student

St. Lucie
Patricia Orlandi
Northport K-8 School
Adult

St. Lucie
Timothy Reardon
Parkway Elementary School
Senior

Sumter
Cori Lynn Sovercool
Lake Panasoffkee Elementary School
Youth/Student

Sumter
Shekina Ramos
Webster Elementary School
Adult

Sumter
Pete & Kathy Beinetti
Wildwood Middle High School
Senior

Union
Derrick Searcy
Lake Butler Middle School
Youth/Student

Union
Travis Durant
Union County High School
Adult

Union
Marie Oden
Lake Butler Elementary School
Senior

Volusia
Colton Asnes
Horizon Elementary School
Spruce Creek High School
Youth/Student

Volusia
Kellie Cofer
Seabreeze High School
Adult

Volusia
Deb Wigley
Freedom Elementary School
Senior

Walton
Margaret Aresco
Freeport Elementary School
Seaside Neighborhood School
Adult

Walton
Rebecca Martin
West DeFuniak Elementary School
Senior