Tampa Bay Area Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools


December 20, 2018

FDOE Press Office
850-245-0413
DOEPressOffice@fldoe.org

Tampa Bay Area Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools
~ Hundreds of schools statewide honored for exemplary community involvement ~

Tallahassee, Fla., December 20, 2018 – Today, the Florida Department of Education announced the names of schools in the Tampa Bay area that have earned the Five Star School Award for the 2017-2018 school year. The award is bestowed upon schools that are committed to incorporating family and community members into the school environment to enhance student learning. Statewide, over 700 schools earned the recognition.

“It is an honor to recognize these schools with the Five Star School Award,” said Commissioner of Education Pam Stewart. “As a former teacher and principal, I have seen firsthand the positive impact family and community involvement can have on the lives of students. When school leaders and educators engage the community, the result is higher academic achievement and more students prepared for future success.”

To earn Five Star School recognition, a school must show that it has achieved all of the benchmarks and criteria in five categories – Community/Business Partnerships, Family Involvement, Volunteerism, Student Community Service and School Advisory Council. Schools must also earn a grade of “C” or above or a school improvement rating of “Maintaining” or “Commendable” for the year being recognized.

Below are the schools in the Tampa Bay area that received the Five Star School Award for the 2017-2018 school year.

Hillsborough

  • Adams Middle School
  • Alexander Elementary School
  • Anderson Elementary School
  • Apollo Beach Elementary School
  • Ballast Point Elementary School
  • Bay Crest Elementary School
  • Bellamy Elementary School
  • Benito Middle School
  • Bevis Elementary School
  • Bing Elementary School
  • Boyette Springs Elementary School
  • Brooker Elementary School
  • Broward Elementary School
  • Mary Bryant Elementary School
  • C. Leon King High School
  • Cannella Elementary School
  • Carrollwood Elementary School
  • Cimino Elementary School
  • Clark Elementary School
  • Claywell Elementary School
  • Collins Elementary School
  • Colson Elementary School
  • Cork Elementary School
  • Crestwood Elementary School
  • Davidsen Middle School
  • Deer Park Elementary School
  • DeSoto Elementary School
  • Dickenson Elementary School
  • E.E. Just Elementary School
  • Essrig Elementary School
  • FishHawk Creek Elementary School
  • Gorrie Elementary School
  • Grady Elementary School
  • Helen A. Davis Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Hill Middle School
  • Hugo Schmidt Elementary School
  • Hunter’s Green Elementary School
  • James A. Hammond Elementary School
  • Knights Elementary School
  • Lake Magdalene Elementary School
  • Lawton Chiles Elementary School
  • Lewis Elementary School
  • Liberty Middle School
  • Lincoln Elementary Magnet School
  • Literacy Leadership Technology Academy
  • Lithia Springs Elementary School
  • Lockhart Elementary Magnet School
  • Lomax Elementary Magnet School
  • Lowry Elementary School
  • Lutz Elementary School
  • Mabry Elementary School
  • MacFarlane Park Elementary IB Magnet School
  • Maniscalco Elementary School
  • Martinez Middle School
  • McKitrick Elementary School
  • Mendenhall Elementary School
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Mort Elementary School
  • Muller Elementary Magnet School
  • Newsome High School
  • Pizzo Elementary School
  • Pride Elementary School
  • Rampello Downtown Partnership School
  • Randall Middle School
  • Riverhills Elementary Magnet School
  • Robinson High School
  • Roland Park K-8 Magnet School
  • Schwarzkopf Elementary School
  • Seminole Elementary School
  • Sessums Elementary School
  • Shore Elementary Magnet School of the Arts
  • Springhead Elementary School
  • Stewart Middle Magnet School
  • Stowers Elementary School
  • Tampa Palms Elementary School
  • Town and Country Elementary School
  • Turner/Bartels K-8 School
  • Valrico Elementary School
  • Walden Lake Elementary School
  • Walker Middle Magnet School
  • West Shore Elementary School
  • Westchase Elementary School
  • Wilson Elementary School
  • Woodrow Wilson Middle School
  • Winthrop Charter School
  • Witter Elementary School
  • Woodbridge Elementary School

Pasco

  • Bexley Elementary School
  • Cotee River Elementary School
  • Deer Park Elementary School
  • Double Branch Elementary School
  • Gulf Trace Elementary School
  • Land O’ Lakes High School
  • Mittye P. Locke Elementary School
  • New River Elementary School
  • Oakstead Elementary School
  • Odessa Elementary School
  • River Ridge High School
  • River Ridge Middle School
  • Sanders Memorial Elementary School
  • Sunlake High School
  • Trinity Elementary School
  • Veterans Elementary School
  • Watergrass Elementary School
  • Wiregrass Ranch High School

Pinellas

  • Bauder Elementary School
  • Brooker Creek Elementary School
  • Carwise Middle School
  • Clearwater High School
  • Cypress Woods Elementary School
  • Dunedin High School
  • East Lake High School
  • East Lake Middle School Academy of Engineering
  • Garrison-Jones Elementary School
  • Highland Lakes Elementary School
  • Leila G. Davis Elementary School
  • Melrose Elementary School
  • M.K. Rawlings Elementary School
  • Orange Grove Elementary School
  • Osceola Fundamental High School
  • Palm Harbor Middle School
  • Ridgecrest Elementary School
  • Starkey Elementary School
  • Sunset Hills Elementary School
  • Tarpon Springs Middle School

Polk

  • Bartow Elementary Academy
  • Bartow High School
  • Boswell Elementary School
  • Brigham Academy
  • Chain of Lakes Elementary School
  • Dale R. Fair Babson Park Elementary School
  • Dundee Elementary Academy
  • Dundee Ridge Middle Academy
  • Fort Meade Middle-Senior High School
  • George Jenkins High School
  • Hillcrest Elementary School
  • Jewett Middle Academy Magnet School
  • Jewett School of the Arts
  • Lakeland Highlands Middle School
  • Lawton Chiles Middle Academy
  • Lincoln Avenue Academy
  • Pinewood Elementary School
  • Polk Avenue Elementary School
  • Scott Lake Elementary School
  • Socrum Elementary School
  • Winston Academy of Engineering

To view the entire list of schools awarded, please visit Five Star School Award.

Read More News...