Outstanding Assistant Principal Achievement Award Program

2017-2018


The recipient of the 2018 Assistant Principal of the Year will be awarded a cash prize of $3,500. State finalists will be awarded a check for $1,061, and each district winner will be awarded a check for $219.

2018 Assistant Principal of the Year

Jackie RamseyJackie Ramsey
Carver Middle School
Orange County

As the assistant principal for instruction at Carver Middle School, Jackie Ramsey is known as a dynamic leader who provides exceptional support and motivation to teachers at several Orange County schools. Ramsey believes that all students will learn when they receive quality instruction. At Carver Middle School, students’ reading proficiency is up by three percentage points, and the bottom quartile learning gains are up by four percentage points. Under her leadership, Carver Middle School has improved its school grade from an F to a C.
 

Finalists:

Trisha Elliot

Martin County
Crystal Lake Elementary School
Stuart, FL

Tiffany Cantwell

St. Johns County
The Webster School
St. Augustine, FL

District Winners:

Kim Timmins

Bay County
Deane Bozeman School
Panama City, FL

Candace Musselwhite Jones

Brevard County
Hans Christian Andersen Elementary School
Rockledge, FL

Patricia Brown

Broward County
Coral Springs High School
Coral Springs, FL

Justin Faulkner

Clay County
Orange Park High School
Orange Park, FL

Margaret Haley

Columbia County
Columbia High School
Lake City, FL

Jamie Martin

Dixie County
Old Town Elementary School
Old Town, FL

Franklin Graham

Duval County
Annie R. Morgan Elementary School
Jacksonville, FL

Sandra Goldsby Ames

Escambia County
Ransom Middle School
Cantonment, FL

Katherine Crooke

Flagler County
Indian Trails Middle School
Palm Coast, FL

Candis Dean

Highlands County
Hill-Gustat Middle School
Sebring, FL

Deanna Fisher

Hillsborough County
Spoto High School
Riverview, FL

Jennifer Norris

Indian River County
Rosewood Magnet Elementary School
Vero Beach, FL

Cornelius JaJuan Clark

Jackson County
Graceville High School
Graceville, FL

Andre’ Gainey

Jefferson County
Jefferson K-12, a Somerset School
Monticello, FL

Abigail Crosby

Lake County
Eustis Middle School
Eustis, FL

Ryan Jackson

Lee County
Diplomat Middle School
Cape Coral, FL

Cisely Scott

Miami-Dade County
Lenora B. Smith Elementary School
Miami, FL

Kyle Sheer

Monroe County
Gerald Adams Elementary School
Key West, FL

Lauren Myers

Okeechobee County
Okeechobee High School
Okeechobee, FL

Conner Gilbert Jr.

Osceola County
Harmony High School
St. Could, FL

Vickie Graham

Pinellas County
Woodlawn Elementary School
St. Petersburg, FL

Diana Drew

Putnam County
Interlachen elementary School
Interlachen, FL

Dr. Latonya Shepherd

Santa Rosa County
Avalon Middle School
Orlando, FL

Jennifer Nzeza

Sarasota County
Southside Elementary
Sarasota, FL

Cindy Nelson

Seminole County
Lake Mary High School
Lake Mary, FL

Marcy M. Luckey

St. Lucie County
St. Lucie Elementary School
Fort Pierce, FL

Tamara Boggus

Suwannee County
Suwannee High School
Live Oak, FL

Dr. Wesley Porter

Volusia County
Ormond Beach Middle School
Ormond Beach, FL