Florida District Teachers of the Year

2012


The following are the Teachers of the Year for each of Florida's school districts, the four university developmental research schools, Florida Department of Corrections, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, and Florida Virtual School.

School District or Program Teacher of the Year Subject(s) School
Alachua Michael Testa Social Studies: Government, Politics and History Buchholz High School
Baker Amy Blankenship Elementary Education Macclenny Elementary School
Bay Lora McCalister-Cruel Literacy Coach A. Crawford Mosley High School
Bradford Dustin Adams Instrumental Music Bradford Middle School
Brevard Diane Phillips English Cocoa High School
Broward Alvin Davis Music Education Miramar High School
Calhoun Lisa O'Bryan Elementary Education Carr Elementary / Middle School
Charlotte Melissa White Elementary Education Deep Creek Elementary School
Citrus Anne Fleck Elementary Education Citrus Springs Elementary School
Clay James Howell AP English Language & Composition/TV Production/Drama Orange Park High School
Collier Susan Soulard Social Studies Gulf Coast High School
Columbia Trevor Tyler Marine Science Columbia High School
Dade (Miami-Dade) Agustin Grana Special Education / Intellectually Disabled Southwest Miami High School
DeSoto Ronda Butler Elementary Education West Elementary School
Dixie Carol Anne Forehand Elementary Education James M. Anderson Elementary School
Duval Youmone Leah Berrien English First Coast High School
Escambia Emily McMillan Elementary Education, ESOL Ferry Pass Elementary School
Flagler Agatha Lee Elementary Education Belle Terre Elementary School
Franklin Barbara Maxwell Lee English III / AP English Franklin County School
Gadsden Erica Farmer Social Science Carter Parramore Academy
Gilchrist Gray Smith Biology Bell High School
Glades Sarah Williams Elementary Education Pemayetv Emahakv Charter School
Gulf Kimberly McMillion Reading/Language Arts Wewahitchka High School
Hamilton Allison Scott Elementary Education South Hamilton Elementary School
Hardee Ninfa Skipper Honors Math Analysis and Algebra 2 Hardee Senior High School
Hendry Aurea Perera Elementary Teacher Westside Elementary School
Hernando Angela Kennedy English/Language Arts Weeki Wachee High School
Highlands Kathy Robinson Reading Coach Lake County Elementary School
Hillsborough Cynthia Folsom Crim Math Coach Palm River Elementary School
Indian River Rachel Serra Elementary Education Vero Beach Elementary School
Jackson Ruby Sylvester ESE Hope School
Jefferson Gloria Norton English Jefferson County Middle/High School
Lafayette Emily Beach Biology Lafayette High School
Lake Nancy Hunter Freshman Foundations Leesburg High School
Lee Barbara Esno Elementary Education / Gifted Lehigh Elementary School
Leon Erica Sears Social Science Amos P. Godby High School
Levy Jacqueline Sohn Science Bronson Elementary School
Liberty Connie Martin Elementary Education W.R. Tolar K-8 School
Madison JerriAnn Webb English Madison County High School
Manatee Did not participate in the program
Marion Todd Carstenn IB English IV, IB Theory of Knowledge Vanguard High School
Martin Elizabeth Jekanowski Elementary Music Jensen Beach Elementary School
Monroe Seana Cameron Math, Science and Writing Poinciana Elementary School
Nassau Belinda Nease V.E. Pre-K Southside Elementary School
Okaloosa Stephanie Thetford Math Fort Walton Beach High School
Okeechobee Emily Campbell Reading & Mathmatics Everglades Elementary School
Orange Renee Burke Journalism William R. Boone High School
Osceola Holly Plaza Elementary Education Mill Creek Elementary School
Palm Beach Kristen Rulison Reading and SAI Elbridge Gale Elementary School
Pasco Dan Wolfe Math Instructional Coach Schrader Elementary School
Pinellas Tracy Staley Science / Writing Ponce de Leon Elementary School
Polk Linda Brett ESE Self-contained R. Bruce Wagner Elementary School
Putnam Lucas Bennett Physical Education Jenkins Middle School
Santa Rosa Claudie Annette Smith Elementary Education S.S. Dixon Intermediate School
Sarasota Melissa Owens Elementary Education Bay Haven School of Basics Plus
Seminole Tammy Lewis Elementary Education Midway Elementary School
St. Johns Beth Upchurch Elementary Education Ketterlinus Elementary School
St. Lucie Cristina Veresan General Science Southport Middle School
Sumter Christina Ebey Science Wildwood Middle/High School
Suwannee Marcia Boatright Library/Media Specialist Suwannee Intermediate School
Taylor Pamela Keller Elementary Education Steinhatchee School (K4-8)
Union Jamie Dekle Math Union County High School
Volusia Christy Disinger Secondary Social Science DeLand Middle School
Wakulla Joseph Rozanski Mathmatics and Life Science Wakulla Middle School
Walton Vanessa Bump Social Studies (World History) and Journalism South Walton High School
Washington LaJuana Malloy Reding and Language Arts Roulhac Middle School
Florida A&M University Lashawnda Woods English Florida A&M University Developmental Research School
Florida Atlantic University Brian Schum Social Science A. D. Henderson University School
Florida State University John Stinchfield English Florida State University Schools
University of Florida Jim Bice Math P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Lauren Fox Language Arts Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Department of Corrections Gary Brown Computer PC Support Services Holmes Correctional Institution
Florida Virtual School Heather Perkins MJ Critical Thinking, Problem Solving and Learning Florida Virtual School
Florida District Teachers of the Year