Florida School-Related Employee of the Year Program

2013


The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, including the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Virtual School and Florida Department of Corrections.

School District
School-Related Employee of the Year
School/Worksite
Position

Alachua
Deloris Golston
Lincoln Middle Schools
Media Aide

Baker
Joseph Martinez
Baker County Schools - District Office
District Network Specialist

Bay
Sue Mullen
Breakfast Point Academy K-8
Data Entry Manager

Bradford
Annette Mosley
Starke Elementary School
Office Worker, School Cafeteria Worker

Brevard
Ray'Nisha Mason
Stone Middle School
School Resource Officer

Calhoun
Sheila Hall
Calhoun County School Board
Assistant Finance Officer

Charlotte
Lola Casey
Peace River Elementary School
Paraprofessional I

Citrus
Jamie Lewis
Rock Crusher Elementary School
Data Secretary, Guidance Secretary, Registrar

Clay
DeeAnn DuPont
Clay Hill Elementary School
Classroom Assistant

Collier
Sharon Rickner
Big Cypress Elementary School
Part-Time Nutrition Services Worker

Columbia
Patrick Mitchell
Columbia County Schools - Technology Center
Network Specialist

DeSoto
Clitia South
DeSoto County Schools - Finance Department
Business Information Specialist

Dixie
Mazell Johnson
Dixie County Schools - Transportation Department
Bus Driver

Duval
Jennie Wallace
Edward H. White High School
Interpreter for the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Escambia
Elizabeth Davis
Pine Meadow Elementary School
Teacher Aide

Flagler
Susan McVeigh
Flagler County Schools - ESE Department
ESE Parent Specialist

Florida A&M University
Did not participate in the program
 
 

Florida Atlantic University
Did not participate in the program
 
 

Florida Department of Corrections
Did not participate in the program
 
 

Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Joel Bartholomew
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Grounds Department Lead

Gadsden
Andrika Conyers
West Gadsden High School
Computer Lab Proctor

Gilchrist
Andrea Gregory
Bell High School
Secretary

Glades
Rebecca Lipps
Moore Haven Elementary School
Paraprofessional

Gulf
Angie Benavides
Gulf County Schools - District Office
MIS Executive Assistant

Hamilton
Phyllis Rene Johnson
Hamilton County Schools - Federal Programs Office
Data Clerk/District Homeless Liaison

Hardee
Did not participate in the program
 
 

Hendry
Esperanza Garcia
Clewiston Middle School
Secretary/Bookkeeper

Hernando
Did not participate in the program
 
 

Highlands
James Brown
Park Elementary School
Plant Operator

Hillsborough
Maryann Bordonaro
Essrig Elementary School
Secretary IV (Principal's Secretary)

Indian River
Ana Renuart
Citrus Elementary School
ESOL Teacher Assistant

Jackson
Teresa Taylor
Marianna High School
Secretary

Jefferson
Dessie Jones
Jefferson County Schools - District Office
MIS Senior Operator

Lafayette
Timothy McCray
Lafayette Elementary School
Plant Operator / Maintenance Technician

Lake
Gina Leake
Lake County Schools - Title I Parent Resource Center - Clermont
Family School Liaison

Lee
Robert Becker
Patriot Elementary School
Building Supervisor

Leon
Robert Lee Ash, Jr.
Leon County Schools - Transportation Department
District Services Specialist

Levy
Kari Wasson
Chiefland High School
Confidential Secretary

Liberty
Debra Clark
WR Tolar K-8 School
Paraprofessional

Madison
Betsy Crews
Madison County Central School
Bookkeeper

Manatee
Todd Persinger
Anna Maria Elementary School
Head Custodian

Marion
Patricia Sigmon
Lake Weir Middle School
ESOL Paraprofessional

Martin
Annmarie Sperger
Hidden Oaks Middle School
ESE Paraprofessional

Nassau
Kathy Bennett
Yulee Middle School
Custodian

Okaloosa
Maria Foote
Destin Elementary School
Interpreter (ELL)

Okeechobee
Vianka Padgett
Central Elementary School
BASE and ELL Paraprofessional

Orange
Sheryl Scherr
Blanker K-8 School
School Registrar

Osceola
Alice Fitzpatrick
Kissimmee Elementary School
Title I Computer Lab Manager

Palm Beach
Jennifer Seidenstucker
Eagles Landing Middle School
Treasurer II

Pasco
Christie Mitchell
Centennial Middle School
Health Assistant

Pinellas
Debra Stotts
Largo Middle School
Office Clerk I

Polk
Janice Wyatt
Churchwell Elementary School
ESE Inclusion Paraprofessional

Putnam
Tracy Piscitello
Browning Pearce Elementary School
Receptionist

Santa Rosa
Otis Simmons
Holley-Nararre Intermediate School
ESE Paraprofessional

Sarasota
Merscilla Gill
Sarasota County Schools - Integrated Instructional Services
Administrative Assistant III

Seminole
Ivette Garcia
Seminole County Schools - Educational Support Center
Executive Secretary

St. Johns
Gloria Gatewood
St. Johns County Schools - Budget Department
Executive Secretary

St. Lucie
Eric Henik
The Palm Pointe Educational Research School @ Traditions
Plant Manager

Sumter
Michele Crawford
Webster Elementary School
Lab Manager

Suwannee
Yvonne Topham
Branford Elementary School
Paraprofessional

Taylor
Tami Weaver
Steinhatchee School
Teacher Assistant ESE

Union
Diane Saunders
Lake Butler Elementary School
School Secretary

Volusia
Marsha Hartman
Atlantic High School
Office Specialist II / ESE Clerk

Wakulla
Larry Shiver
Wakulla Middle School
Operations foreman

Walton
Randal Messer
West DeFuniak Elementary School
School Plant Manager / Tech Contact

Washington
Kevin Russell
Vernon High School
Paraprofessional