Florida School-Related Employee of the Year Program

2012


The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, including the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Virtual School and Florida Department of Corrections.

School District

School Related Employee of the Year

School/Worksite

Position

Alachua

Did not participate in program

Baker

Michael Kreutz

Baker County School District Office, Information Services

Information Specialist

Bay

Patsy Hammitt

District Nelson Administrative Office Building

District Receptionist

Bradford

Mae McKenzie

Hampton Elementary School

Title I Paraprofessional

Brevard

Stuart Sheinman

West Melbourne Elementary School for Science

Technology/Network  Support Associate

Broward

Did not participate

Calhoun

Heather Leonard

Carr Elementary and Middle School

Paraprofessional

Charlotte

Vicky Tuttle

Vineland Elementary School

Café Manager

Citrus

Dennis Bidlack

Citrus Springs Elementary School

Custodian

Clay

Linda Turner

Montclair Elementary School

Registered Nurse

Collier

Steven Mendez

Veterans Memorial Elementary  School

Plant Operator

Columbia

Annette Mahony

Columbia City Elementary School

Media Center Paraprofessional

DeSoto

Rosa Martinez

DeSoto County School District Office

Receptionist/Bookkeeper

Dixie

Did not participate

Duval

Deborah Kreitzman

Timucuan Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Escambia

Shaunda Resmondo

R.C. Lipscomb Elementary School

Library Clerk

Flagler

Barbara Korn

Bunnell Elementary School

VPK Instructor

Florida A&M University

Did not participate in program

Florida Atlantic University

Iris Berstein

A.D. Henderson School

School Secretary/Activities Director

Florida Department of Corrections

Michael Burke

Santa Rosa Correctional Institute

Library Technical Assistant

Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind

Helen Washington

The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind

Onsite Baker

Florida Virtual School

Christin Patti

Florida Virtual School

Executive Assistant

Franklin

Did not participate

Gadsden

Shandra Wright

Gretna Elementary School

Pre-K Paraprofessional

Gilchrist

Linda Perry

Gilchrist County School District Office

Fiscal Services Clerk

Glades

Lori Bond

Moore Haven Junior/Senior High School

Confidential Secretary

Gulf

Wanda Nixon

Port St. Joe Junior/Senior High School

Guidance Secretary

Hamilton

Linda Thomas

South Hamilton Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Hardee

Linda Choate

Wauchula Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Hendry

Debbie Steelman

LaBelle Transportation Department

Bus Driver and Transportation Helper

Hernando

Susan McKinney

Hernando County School District Office, Human Resources

Certification Specialist

Highlands

Joni Gergen

Park Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Hillsborough

Leena Hasbini

Wharton High School

Assistant Teacher

Holmes

Did not participate

Indian River

Sandra Groody

Vero Beach Senior High School

School Nurse

Jackson

Gay Gaines

Jackson County School District Office

Office Accounting Computer Specialist/Records

Jefferson

Stephanie Roberts

Jefferson County Middle/High School

 

Lafayette

Debra Lawson

Lafayette Elementary School

Custodian

Lake

Deborah Burns

Seminole Springs Elementary School

Teacher’s Assistant

Lee

Juan Vazquez

Heights Elementary School

Building Supervisor

Leon

Brenetta Lawrence

Bond Elementary School

Program Specialist

Levy

Demeris Arrington

Williston Elementary School

Confidential Secretary/Bookkeeper

Liberty

Did not participate

Madison

Glenda McCall

Madison County District School Board Office

Program Specialist for Federal Programs

Manatee

Lori Pick

Virgil Mills Elementary School

Technology Specialist

Marion

Marquita Jones

Fessenden Elementary School

Receptionist

Martin

Andrea Soffici

Bessey Creek Elementary School

ESE Paraprofessional

Miami-Dade

Did not participate

Monroe

Did not participate

Nassau

Sherry Bell

Yulee High School

Food and Nutrition Services Manager

Okaloosa

Stacie Smith

Lowery Administrative Building

Insurance Ombudsman

Okeechobee

Debbie Fraser

North Elementary School

Bookkeeper

Orange

Angel Bodiford

Thornebrooke Elementary School

Program Assistant

Osceola

Laura Ann Walker

Juvenile Justice Commitment Facility

Paraprofessional

Palm Beach

Cynthia King

Jupiter Elementary School

Confidential Secretary

Pasco

Laura Hauser

Wesley Chapel Elementary School

Media/Technology Assistant

Pinellas

Deborah Stephens

Administration Building – Professional Development

Personnel Technician

Polk

Norma Reyes

Purcell Elementary School

ESOL Paraprofessional

Putnam

Allyson Paige

E.H. Miller School

Nurse/CAN

Santa Rosa

Kristie West

Milton High School

Secretary III

Sarasota

Vivian Stornes

Lamarque Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Seminole

George Beasley, SR.

Seminole High School

Custodian – Plan Maintenance

St. Johns

Trudy DuPont-Tedder

South Woods Elementary School

Head Start Paraprofessional

St. Lucie

Francesca Petrocelli

Weatherbee Elementary School

Behavior Technician

Sumter

Missy Sheppard

Sumter County School District Office, Transportation

Route Coordinator

Suwannee

Kathy Sellgren

Suwannee High School

School Nurse

Taylor

Pamela Revels

Steinhatchee School

Bus Driver/Substitute Teacher

Union

Renia Smith

Lake Butler Elementary School

Food Service Worker

University of Florida

Did not participate

Volusia

Rhonda DeCillis

Cypress Creek Elementary School

School Nurse

Wakulla

Sarojanie Samlal

Shadeville Elementary School

Paraprofessional

Walton

Justina Pickard

Maude Saunders Elementary School

Instructional Aide

Washington

Christy Pippin

Kate M. Smith Elementary School

Title One Kindergarten Professional