Florida School-Related Employee of the Year Program

2011


The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, including the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Virtual School and Florida Department of Corrections.

School District School-Related Employee of the Year School/Worksite Position
Alachua Dedra Brown Professional Academies Magnet at Loften High School Executive Assistant
Baker Tina Bradley J.F. Keller Intermediate School School Nurse
Bay Tony Kyle St. Andrew School Paraprofessional
Bradford Donna Massey Rainbow Family Education Center/HIPPY Program Pre-K Specialist/Parent Educator
Brevard Jody M. Scott Eau Gallie High School Office Clerk
Broward Dawn Yates Lauderdale Manors Elementary School Community Liaison
Calhoun Beth Newsome Special Programs Office Student Records Assistant
Charlotte Mary Ellen Meek Murdock Transportation ESE Bus Driver/Trainer
Citrus Martha Hinkle District Office/CREST/WTI/School sites as needed Occupational Therapist
Clay Sarah Crites Lake Asbury Elementary School Exceptional Student Education Assistant
Collier Jeffery Groce Alternative Schools, New Beginnings Immokalee New Beginnings Immokalee Staff Sergeant
Columbia Antonio Harris, Sr. Columbia City Elementary School Student Care Attendant
DeSoto Did not participate in the Program.
Dixie Did not participate in the Program.
Duval Rosemarie Wilkening Chets Creek Elementary School PT ESOL Paraprofessional
Escambia Melva Appleberg George S. Hallmark Elementary School Teacher Assistant
Flagler Did not participate in the Program.
Franklin Did not participate in the Program.
Gadsden Isaac McCall Stewart Street Elementary School Head Custodian
Gilchrist Did not participate in the Program.
Glades Maria Noguera West Glades School ELL Paraprofessional
Gulf Marilyn Causey Wewahitchka Elementary School Food Service Cashier
Hamilton Mavis Troy District Offices School Food Service Data Technician
Hardee Angee Coker Hardee Senior High School Office Manager
Hendry Lillie Mendoza Federal Programs Federal Programs Migrant Advocate/Recruiter
Hernando Dell Barnes, Sr. Brooksville Elementary School Computer Lab Manager
Highlands Dave Lind Avon Elementary School Plant Operator
Hillsborough Timothy Driggers Transportation Bus Driver
Indian River Jeanice Andrade Glendale Elementary School ESOL Teacher Assistant
Jackson Connie Peterson Cottondale Elementary School Secretary
Jefferson Mary Harris District Office Finance & Payroll Specialist
Lafayette Janna Walker Lafayette Elementary School LES Bookkeeper
Lake Alfonzo Baptiste Eustis Heights Elementary School Teacher Assistant
Lee Helyn Ferlazzo Mariner High School Principal Secretary
Leon Rachel Melson Bond Elementary School 21st Century Site Coordinator
Levy Did not participate in the Program
Liberty Kathy Hayes Hosford School Paraprofessional
Madison Jennifer Williams School Board Annex Administrative Assistant
Manatee JoEllen TerMaat Gullett Elementary School Cafeteria Manager
Marion April Stage Stanton-Weirsdale Elementary School Instructional Paraprofessional
Martin Michelle Muniz J.D. Parker School of Science, Math and Technology Home School Liaison
Miami-Dade Did not participate in the Program.
Monroe Kirk Metzler Stanley Switlik Elementary School and Marathon High School Maintenance
Nassau Betty Ray Callahan Elementary School Health Aide
Okaloosa Marcia Carr Riverside Elementary School Media Assistant
Okeechobee Cindy Pearce North Elementary School Paraprofessional
Orange Meltonia Presley Pineloch Elementary School Educational Paraprofessional
Osceola Ellen Lynch Michigan Avenue Elementary School Individual Education Plan Assistant
Palm Beach Victoria Smith West Transportation Facility Bus Driver
Pasco Pamela Paone Hudson High School Instructional Assistant
Pinellas Charles Derexson Ridgecrest Elementary School Secretary/Bookkeeper
Polk Fritz Paul Haines City High School Paraeducator
Putnam Abie Williams Purchasing and Distribution Department Distribution Specialist
Saint Johns Kathleen Damiano Timberline Creek Elementary School Food and Nutrition Manager
Saint Lucie Holly Soles Student Services Secretary I
Santa Rosa Pamela Hill T.L. Sims Middle School ParaProfessional I
Sarasota Patricia "Trish" Jones Lamarque Elementary School Media Paraprofessional
Seminole Did not participate in the Program
Sumter Rebecca Knight South Sumter Middle School Guidance Clerk
Suwannee Gary Edwards Suwannee Middle School School Resource Officer
Taylor Meridy Robertson Taylor County Elementary School Data Entry
Union Daisy Mae Reeves Lake Butler Elementary School Title I Reading Interventist Assistant
Volusia Bonnie Turner Enterprise Elementary School Front Desk Receptionist
Wakulla Did not participate in the Program.
Walton Bonnie Ard Maude Sanders Elementary School Secretary
Washington Tiffany McKinnie Roulhac Middle School ESE Paraprofessional
Florida A&M University Did not participate in the Program.
Florida Atlantic University Iris Bernstein A.D. Henderson School/FAU High School Program Assistant/School Secretary
Florida State University Did not participate in the Program.
University of Florida Did not participate in the Program.
Department of Corrections Tracy Barron Lancaster Correctional Institution Title 1 Aide
Florida School for the Deaf and Blind Pamela VanCampen Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Administrative Assistant II
Florida Virtual School Cindy Knoblauch Florida Virtual School Student Activities Coordinator