Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home

Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention

 

  Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention  

Text Index Google Custom Search

2008 Florida District School-Related Employees of the Year

The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, including the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Virtual School and Florida Department of Corrections.

ALACHUA

Carol Wilt
Sidney Lanier School

ESE School Nurse Specialist

BAKER

Karen Matthews
Westside Elementary School

Guidance Assistant

BAY

Elizabeth Stephens
Springfield Elementary School

Paraprofessional

BRADFORD

Robert Mears
Transportation Department

Bus Driver

BREVARD

Jesus Martinez
West Shore Junior Senior High School

School Resource Officer

BROWARD

Jimmy Morrow
Hallandale Adult Community Center-0592

On-Site Repairperson/Facilities Coordinator

CALHOUN

Rose Mary Swilley
Blountstown Elementary School

School Secretary

CHARLOTTE

Hope Schmidt
Lemon Bay High School

School Nurse

CITRUS

Terra Stephens
Renaissance Center

Paraprofessional

CLAY

Christy Fields
Orange Park Elementary School

Clinic Nurse

COLLIER

Sandra Anton
Big Cypress Elementary School

ESE/General secretary

COLUMBIA

Janet Hostetler
Lake City Middle School

Secretary/Bookeeper

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

Juanita Philman
Lancaster Correctional Institution

Title I Teacher Aide

DESOTO

William McLaren
DeSoto Middle School

Head Custodian

DIXIE

Carolyn Peppers
Dixie County High School

Data Entry

DUVAL

Alda Tarvin
Samuel W. Wolfson High School

High School Secretary

ESCAMBIA

Cindy Gerhardt
Ferry Pass Elementary School

Administrative Clerk II, Records

FLAGLER

Did not participate in the Program

FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY

Did not participate in the Program

FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY

Did not participate in the Program

FLORIDA SCHOOL FOR
THE DEAF AND THE BLIND

Gail Burr
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind

Administrative Assistant

FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL

George Nixon
Florida State University Schools

Custodial Worker

FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL

Dawud Al-Hadad
Florida Virtual School

Technical Support Representative

FRANKLIN

Did not participate in the Program

GADSDEN

Larissa Riggins
Havana Elementary School

Paraprofessional/CCC Computer Lab Proctor

GILCHRIST

Trisha Stalvey
Bell Elementary School

Kidergarten Aide

GLADES

Bettie Decker
Moore Haven Junior-Senior High School

Paraprofessional

GULF

Carolyn Peak
Transportation Department

Secretary

HAMILTON

Margaret Corbett
Greenwood School

ESE Paraprofessional

HARDEE

Lorraine Dickson
Wauchula Elementary School

ESE Paraprofessional

HENDRY

Pat McGill
Upthegrove Elementary School

Clerk Typist/Data Entry

HERNANDO

Nina Mock
Hernando County School Board Finance Department

Accounting Assistant

HIGHLANDS

Judy Klostermann
Avon Elementary School

Secretary

HILLSBOROUGH

Stephanie Jones
Anderson Elementary School

Secretary IV

HOLMES

Did not participate in the Program

INDIAN RIVER

Livingston Page
Transportation Department

Bus Driver

JACKSON

Julius Boykin
Sneads High School

Custodian

JEFFERSON

Johnny Jackson
Maintenance Department

Maintenance Specialist II

LAFAYETTE

Tensy Robinson
Lafayette High School

Food Service Worker

LAKE

Terry Palmer
Eustis Elementary School

Bookkeeper

LEE

Paula Backus
West Zone Transportation

Bus Driver

LEON

Kevin Johnson
Pineview Elementary School

Program Specialist

LEVY

Joshua Barnes
Chiefland High School

Head Custodian

LIBERTY

Dawn Arrant
W. R. Tolar K-8 School

ESE Paraprofessional

MADISON

Leroy James
Madison County Excel School

Head Custodian

MANATEE

Tomas Carrillo
McNeal Elementary School

Home School Liaison

MARION

Katrina Lamar
Reddick Collier Elementary School

Paraprofessional

MARTIN

Cheryl Kennedy
Pinewood Elementary School

Health Assistant

MIAMI-DADE

Tracy-Ann Brown
Thena C. Crowder Elementary School

Elementary School Assistant

MONROE

Dawn Schweinsberg
Key Largo School

Faculty Day Care Director

NASSAU

Did not participate in the Program

OKALOOSA

Debra Smith
Shalimar Elementary School

P. E. Aide

OKEECHOBEE

Karen Guthrie
Seminole Elementary School

Paraprofessional

ORANGE

Jill Robbins
Washington Shores Elementary School

ESE Paraprofessional

OSCEOLA

Demetrius Chappell
Lakeview Elementary School

Behavior Technician

PALM BEACH

Gee Fong
S.D. Spady Elementary School

Head Custodian

PASCO

Monica Russ
Rodney B. Cox Elementary School

Parent Involvement Assistant

PINELLAS

Catherine Houck
Palm Harbor Elementary School

Teacher Assistant

POLK

Acela Lumpuy
Southwest Middle School

Head Custodian/Night Crew Foreman

PUTNAM

Julia McCoy
River Breeze Elementary School

Instructional Assistant

SAINT JOHNS

Lisa Burney
Osceola Elementary School

Administrative Secretary/Bookkeeper

SAINT LUCIE

Stephen Marcorelle
Fairlawn Elementary School

Site Maintenance Foreman

SANTA ROSA

Patricia Helms
Thomas L. Sims Middle School

Teacher Assistant II

SARASOTA

Carmela Gaudet
Pupil Support Services

ESE Paraprofessional Job Coach

SEMINOLE

Vicki Sahr
Red Bug Elementary School

Clinic Assistant

SUMTER

Lynn Ellis
North Sumter Primary School

Lead Pre-K Teacher

SUWANNEE

Margie Dedge
Suwannee Middle School

Food Service Manager

TAYLOR

Linda Lundy
Steinhatchee School

Data Entry

UNION

Penny Hersey
Lake Butler Middle School

Paraprofessional/ Instructional Aide

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

Did not participate in the Program

VOLUSIA

Alice Partlow
Staff Development, Instructional Technology and Media Services

Recertification Assistant/Office Manager

WAKULLA

Nanette Lucas
Shadeville Elementary School

Paraprofessional

WALTON

Did not participate in the Program

WASHINGTON

Priscilla Brown
Vernon High School

Receptionist

 

Archived Florida District School-Related Employees of the Year