Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home

Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention

 

  Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention  

Text Index Google Custom Search

2007 Florida District School-Related Employees of the Year

The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Virtual School and Florida Department of Corrections.

Meet The Florida School-Related Employee of the Year and Regional Finalists

ALACHUA

Phyllis Benjamin
Charles W. Duval Elementary School
Home School Liaison and Senior Clerical Assistant

BAKER

Rebecca Hodges
Baker County Pre-K/Kindergarten Center Custodian

BAY

Linda Finch
Deane Bozeman School
Food Service Manager

BRADFORD

Jolene Friese
Brooker Elementary School
CCC Paraprofessional

BREVARD

Marie Chmielwski
Kennedy Middle School Educational Interpreter

BROWARD

Judith Bottiglieri
Broward County Schools
Material Logistics Department
Technician II

CALHOUN

Jimmy Layfield
Blountstown Elementary School
Custodian/Maintenance Supervisor

CHARLOTTE

Margaret Shier
Meadow Park Elementary School Paraprofessional

CITRUS

Mary Wassen
Citrus Springs Elementary School
School Nurse

CLAY

Denise Boivin
Orange Park High School
Guidance Secretary

COLLIER

Carolyn Rice
New Beginnings - Naples
General Secretary

COLUMBIA

Terry Harrell
Columbia High School
Head Custodian

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

Did not Participate
in the Program

DESOTO

Sarah Giddens
DeSoto County Schools
Human Resources Specialist

DIXIE

Edith Valentine
Dixie District Schools
School Bus Driver

DUVAL

Lorraine Allen
R.V. Daniels Elementary School
Paraprofessional

ESCAMBIA

Johnnie Ellis
Molino Park Elementary School
Custodial Worker I

FLAGLER

Dione Birdsall
Buddy Taylor Middle School
Receptionist-Student Leadership Coordinator

FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY

Did not participate
in the Program

FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY

Did not participate
in the Program

FLORIDA SCHOOL FOR
THE DEAF AND THE BLIND

Jerome Fosaaen
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Dietician Supervisor

FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY

Rosalia Hill
Florida State University School, Inc.
Teacher Aide

FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL

Curtis Gully
Florida Virtual School
Support Representative-Budget and Finance

FRANKLIN

Did not participate
in the Program

GADSDEN

Did not participate
in the Program

GILCHRIST

Beth Fowler
Bell High School
Cafeteria/School Bus Driver

GLADES

Dale Hall
Moore Haven Elementary School
ESE Paraprofessional

GULF

Mary Ann Peak
Wewahitchka Elementary School
Records Clerk

HAMILTON

Did not participate
in the Program

HARDEE

Revona Yeager
Hardee County Schools
Educational Facilities Department Administrative Assistant/Office Manager

HENDRY

Odalys Burke
Hendry County Schools-Clewiston
Migrant Recruiter/Advocate

HERNANDO

Kimberly Brownell
Nature Coast Technical High School-Adult Education
Secretary III-GED Registrar

HIGHLANDS

Rebecca Travers
Woodlawn Elementary School
Bookkeeper

HILLSBOROUGH

Patricia Hordge
West Tampa Elementary School
Technology Specialist

HOLMES

Did not participate
in the Program

INDIAN RIVER

Elizabeth Gioffre
Highlands Elementary School
School Secretary

JACKSON

Rhonda Dykes
Jackson County Schools Finance Administrative Assistant

JEFFERSON

Tess Knight
Jefferson Elementary School
Kindergarten Paraprofessional

LAFAYETTE

Kay Templin
Lafayette High School
Even Start Paraprofessional

LAKE

Did not participate
in the Program

LEE

Deborah Krouse
Lee County High Technical Center Central
Technical Support Specialist

LEON

Vivian Thompson
Gretchen Everhart School
ESE Instructional Aide

LEVY

Regina Appling
Joyce Bullock Elementary School
Pre-K VPK Lead Teacher

LIBERTY

Anthony Money
Liberty County Schools
Mechanic I/Shop Foreman

MADISON

Cynthia Thomas
Lee Elementary School
Secretary

MANATEE

Patricia Cairns
Jessie P. Miller Elementary School
Senior School Secretary

MARION

Kelly Sullivan
Oakrest Elementary School Information Processing Assistant

MARTIN

Brandy Hartman
Challenger School

ESE Paraprofessional

MIAMI-DADE

Carolyn Joseph
Carrie P. Meek/Westview Elementary School
Pre-K Paraprofessional

MONROE

Patricia Ann Claro
Sigsbee Elementary School
Cashier/Driver

NASSAU

Did not participate
in the Program

OKALOOSA

Bobbie Nedoroscik
Oak Hill Elementary School
Bookkeeper

OKEECHOBEE

Sue Horrick
New Endeavor High School
Inclusion Aide

ORANGE

Sharri Antoniazzi
Ventura Elementary School
Physical Education Paraprofessional

OSCEOLA

Janet Grubbs Vision (9019) Paraprofessional

PALM BEACH

Tammy Ditmars
Meadow Park Elementary School
School-age Childcare Director

PASCO

Helena Fletcher
Cypress Elementary School
Media -Technology Assistant

PINELLAS

Timothy Fitzpatrick
Palm Harbor Elementary School
Food Service Manager I

POLK

Vernell White
Boone Middle School
ESE Para-Educator

PUTNAM

Margaret Squires
Palatka High School
Custodian

SAINT JOHNS

Veronica Moody
Fruit Cove Middle School
Confidential Secretary/Bookkeeper

SAINT LUCIE

Patricia Reynolds
Chester A. Moore K-7 School
Media Clerk

SANTA ROSA

Loucinda Lambeth
Santa Rosa County Schools
Property Control Department Property Control Accountant

SARASOTA

Gretchen Johnson
Fruitville Elementary School
Paraprofessional Aide III

SEMINOLE

Sue Tweady
Highlands Elementary School
ESE Assistant

SUMTER

Lawrence Wynn
South Sumter High School
School Resource Officer

SUWANNEE

Grace Hill
Suwannee Primary School
Inclusion Paraprofessional

TAYLOR

Janett Ritch
Taylor Technical Institute
Data Entry Technician

UNION

Cynthia Howell
Lake Butler Elementary School
School Secretary

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

Did not participate
in the Program

VOLUSIA

James Neal
Westside Elementary School
Custodian

WAKULLA

Shelli Payne
Wakulla County Schools
Secretary

WALTON

Did not participate
in the Program

WASHINGTON

Jo Ann Vaughn
Washington County Schools
Payroll Specialist