Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home

Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention

 

  Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention  

Text Index Google Custom Search

2014 Florida District Teachers of the Year

The following are the Teachers of the Year for each of Florida's school districts, the four university developmental research schools, Florida Department of Corrections, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, and Florida Virtual School.

School District or Program Teacher of the Year Subject(s) School
Alachua Diane Ried History, German Gainesville High School
Baker Jennifer Richardson Integrated Science Baker County Middle School
Bay Brandon Mullins Elementary Science Parker Elementary School
Bradford Suzanne Allen Elementary Education Hampton Elementary School
Brevard Jason Schack Physical Education Melbourne High School
Broward Evelyn Schwartz Elementary Education Oakridge Elementary School
Calhoun Karen Tomlinson Mathematics Education Blountstown High School
Charlotte Michelle Kasanofsky Music Port Charlotte High School
Citrus Nancy Smith English Citrus High School
Clay Susan Dobelstein Elementary Education Montclair Elementary School
Collier Sean Brosig Mathematics North Naples Middle School
Columbia Carrie Cooper English I Columbia High School
DeSoto Tara Latimer Elementary Education West Elementary School
Dixie Deborah Hodge English Dixie County High School
Duval Apryl Shackelford Intensive Reading Northwestern Middle School
Escambia Susan Rigby Math Pine Forest High School
Flagler Colleen Newman Elementary Education Belle Terre Elementary School
Florida A&M University did not participate in the program
Florida Atlantic University Courtney Gardiner Physical Education/Health Education A.D. Henderson University School/FAU High School
Florida Department of Corrections Jenny McDonald Special Education/Adult Basic Education Florida State Prison
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Kathleen Ryan Elementary Education, ESE The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Florida State University Cory Cloud Mathematics Florida State University Developmental Research School
Florida Virtual School Shawn Wigg Algebra I Florida Virtual School
Franklin Laura King Elementary Education Franklin County School
Gadsden Zola Akins Reading Coach George W. Munroe Elementary School
Gilchrist Steven Broker Agriscience Technology Trenton Middle/High School
Glades Victoria Paige Elementary Education 1st-6th Pemayetv Emahakv Charter School
Gulf Carmel Dodson Elementary Education Port St. Joe Elementary School
Hamilton Kathy Griffin Elementary Education Central Hamilton Elementary School
Hardee Kristen Rivas Elementary Education Wauchula Elementary School
Hendry Keri Alford Elementary Education Westside Elementary School
Hernando Bethann Brooks Career & Technical Education - Health Sciences Central High School
Highlands Jessica Thayer Literacy Curriculum Resource Teacher Avon Park High School
Hillsborough Cassandra Mattison AP Literature, Leadership Skills, Student Government and Writing Resource Richard C. Spoto High School
Holmes did not participate in the program
Indian River Jody Houston Speech-Language Pathology Fellsmere Elementary School
Jackson Cornelius Clark Science/Literature/Language Arts Graceville High School
Jefferson Nicole Roddenberry Elementary Education Jefferson Elementary School
Lafayette Rebecca Swain Science Lafayette High School
Lake Noris Aguayo Elementary Education Groveland Elementary School
Lee Patricia Gair English, Theater History, and Dance Cypress Lake High School
Leon Rebecca Kirchharr English Leon High School
Levy Kelly Nguyen Science and Social Studies Chiefland High School
Liberty Samantha Newsome Mathematics W.R. Tolar K-8 School
Madison Joanne Ragans Mathematics Pinetta Elementary School
Manatee Zadda Bazzy Music Oneco Elementary School
Marion Timothy Jones Ancient Civilaizations, Civics Howard Middle School
Martin LaRhonda Brown Art Port Salerno Elementary School
Miami-Dade Marshall Ruffo Science Centennial Middle School
Monroe Stacey Milchman Elementary Education Plantation Key School
Nassau Shantel Ferrante Elementary Education Callahan Elementary School
Okaloosa Heather Erickson Elementary Education Elliott Point Elementary School
Okeechobee Megan Williamson Elementary Education North Elementary School
Orange Dorina Sackman ESOL Language Arts Westridge Middle School
Osceola Stephanie Middleton Social Studies Professional and Technical High School
Palm Beach Maria Aparicio Physics West Boca Raton High School
Pasco Paula Berry English Wiregrass Ranch High School
Pinellas Joanne Wright Reading Safety Harbor Middle School
Polk Virginia Watkins Elementary Education Purcell Elementary School
Putnam Juan Torres-Martell Elementary Education Ochwilla Elementary School
Santa Rosa Elizabeth Thompson Elementary Education West Navarre Intermediate School
Sarasota Katrin Rudge Marine Science Riverview High School
Seminole Adam Sherman Intensive Language Arts and Leadership Lake Brantley High School
St. Johns Jessica Geronimo Exceptional Student Education/Autism Spectrum Disorder Evelyn Hamblen Center
St. Lucie Harry Williams Algebra I Fort Pierce Central High School
Sumter Melynda Shea Science Bushnell Elementary School
Suwannee Kelli Williams Elementary Education Suwannee Primary School
Taylor Meridith Upshaw Elementary Education Taylor County Elementary School
Union Traci Stidham Elementary Education Lake Butler Elementary School
University of Florida Alicia Stephenson Mathematics P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School
Volusia Emily Edwards Elementary Education Starke Elementary School
Wakulla Jodie Martin Elementary Education Medart Elementary School
Walton Melissa DiCesare English/Language Arts (AP) South Walton High School
Washington Melissa Whitson Language Arts Roulhac Middle School

Florida District Teachers of the Year