Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home

Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention

 

  Educator Recruitment, Development, & Retention  

Text Index Google Custom Search

2011 Florida District Teachers of the Year

The following are the Teachers of the Year for each of Florida's school districts, the four university developmental research schools, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, Florida Department of Corrections, and Florida Virtual School.

School District or Program Teacher of the Year Subject(s) School
Alachua Crista Wright Mathematics Eastside High School
Baker Chris Landtroop Elementary Education J. Franklyn Keller Intermediate School
Bay Anna Hull Elementary Education/Gifted Patronis Elementary School
Bradford Greg Marshall Science/Chemistry Bradford High School
Brevard Christina Donohue Elementary Education Atlantis Elementary School
Broward Allan Phipps Science South Plantation High School
Calhoun Wendy Guilford Science and Social Studies Blountstown Elementary School
Charlotte Jeanne Marquez Spanish Port Charlotte Middle School
Citrus Beverly Howard Elementary Education Homosassa Elementary School
Clay Melanie Walls Mathematics Keystone Heights Junior/Senior High School
Collier Susan Ellard Career and Technical Education/Health Science Gulf Coast High School
Columbia Brandi Keen Elementary Education Summers Elementary School
Dade (Miami-Dade) Cristine O'Hara Language Arts Palmetto Middle School
DeSoto Cynthia Childs Reading/English DeSoto High School
Dixie Larry Taylor Science Anderson Elementary School
Duval Zachary Champagne Elementary Education Mandarin Oaks Elementary School
Escambia Michael Varner Science Tate High School
Flagler Jill Stirling Elementary Education Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary School
Franklin Robert VanSickle Physical Education Franklin County School
Gadsden Randall Austin II Mathematics East Gadsden High School
Gilchrist Leanne Criscitiello Reading Trenton Middle-High School
Glades Elizabeth Braswell Kindergarten West Glades School
Gulf Anita Askew Reading Wewahitchka Middle School
Hamilton Wallace Selph Mathematics Hamilton County High School
Hardee Julie Marconi Early Childhood Education Zolfo Springs Elementary School
Hendry Karen Tripp Johnson High School Spanish I / Media Specialist LaBelle Middle School
Hernando Edward LaRose IV Mathematics Nature Coast Technical High School
Highlands Misty Matthews Elementary Education Lake Placid Elementary School
Hillsborough Emily Marrero General Education (single gender) Philip Shore Magnet Elementary School
Indian River Cheryl Conley Elementary Education Osceola Magnet Elementary School
Jackson Tonya Gardner Language Arts Marianna Middle School
Jefferson Nancy Whitty Elementary Education Jefferson Elementary School
Lafayette Ruby McCray Elementary Education Lafayette Elementary School
Lake Lori Westphal Deaf Education Rimes Early Learning & Literacy Center
Lee Stephan Frank Visual Arts Mariner High School
Leon Missy Atkinson Earth Space Science Honors/Gifted Deerlake Middle School
Levy Sherry Beauchamp Elementary Education Chiefland Elementary School
Liberty James Willis Language Arts/Physical Education Bristol Youth Academy
Madison Yolonda Haynes Elementary Education Madison County Central School
Marion JohnLe Tellier Elementary Music Stanton-Weirsdale Elementary School
Martin Thomas Dougherty Music Jensen Beach High School
Monroe Nancy Ellsworth Physical Education/Health Coral Shores High School
Nassau Kelly Burnette Science/Student Life Skills Dual Enrollment/Aerobics Yulee High School
Okaloosa Dawn Pack Elementary Education Destin Elementary School
Okeechobee Donna Garcia Media Yearling Middle School
Orange Jennifer Michaels-Gesundheit ESE Resource Teacher Bonneville Elementary School
Osceola Patty Walker Math & Science/Gifted Inclusion Bellalago Academy
Palm Beach Jeff Fessler Elementary Education U.B. Kinsey Elementary School of the Arts
Pasco Sean Gaudet Drama, Acting, Creative Writing, Public Speaking Wesley Chapel High School
Pinellas Lisa Fagan-Brown Library Information Specialist James B. Sanderlin IB World School
Polk Wendi Wooddell English/Journalism Winter Haven High School
Putnam Tiffany Scranton Primary Inclusion James A. Long Elementary School
Saint Johns Diane Ousley Mathematics Landrum Middle School
Saint Lucie Teresa Sullivan Reading Dan McCarty School
Santa Rosa Edward Pate English, College Dual Enrollment Gulf Breeze High School
Sarasota Seth Gardner Choral Music Woodland Middle School
Seminole Bradford Barsalou Social Studies Crooms Academy of Information Technology
Sumter Anne Collins English Literature, English II South Sumter High School
Suwannee Nannette Bunce English Branford High School
Taylor Sherri DuBose Math and Science Taylor County Elementary School
Union Gail Peacock US History/Civics Lake Butler Middle School
Volusia Kristy Kuches Mathematics Heritage Middle School
Wakulla Diane Driggers Elementary Education Riversink Elementary School
Walton Patricia Toy English/Spanish Paxton School
Washington Heather Berry Biology, Integrated Science III & Intensive Math Chipley High School
Florida A&M University Hope Williams Economics/Mathematics Florida A&M University Development Research School
Florida Atlantic University Gina Bove Elementary Education A. D. Henderson University School
Florida State University Robert Lengacher Science Florida State University Schools
University of Florida Eric Lemstrom English P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Brenda Strickland-Albury Reading Specialist Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Department of Corrections Andrea Browning Special Education Marion Correctional Institution
Florida Virtual School Amy Heflin English I Florida Virtual School

Florida District Teachers of the Year