Tampa Bay Area Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools


January 9, 2017

DOE Press Office
850-245-0413
DOEPressOffice@fldoe.org

Tampa Bay Area Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools
~ Hundreds of schools statewide honored for exemplary community involvement ~

Tallahassee, Fla., January 9, 2017 – Today, the Florida Department of Education announced the names of schools in the Tampa Bay area that have earned the Five Star School Award for the 2015-16 school year. The award is bestowed upon schools that are committed to incorporating family and community members into the school environment to enhance student learning. Statewide, nearly 700 schools earned the recognition.

“Family and community involvement is essential to student success, and I am grateful for the parents, caregivers and community members who invest their time in our state’s schools.” said Commissioner of Education Pam Stewart. “When school leaders and educators engage the community, the result is higher academic achievement and more students prepared for future success.”

To earn Five Star School recognition, a school must show that it has achieved all of the benchmarks and criteria in five categories – Community/Business Partnerships, Family Involvement, Volunteerism, Student Community Service and School Advisory Council. Schools must also earn a grade of “C” or above or a school improvement rating of “Maintaining” or “Improving” for the year being recognized.

Below are the schools in the Tampa Bay area that received the Five Star School Award for the 2015-16 school year.

School District
School

Hillsborough
  • Adams Middle School
  • Alexander Elementary School
  • Anderson Elementary School
  • Apollo Beach Elementary School
  • Ballast Point Elementary School
  • Bay Crest Elementary School
  • Bellamy Elementary School
  • Benito Middle School
  • Boyette Springs Elementary
  • Brooker Elementary School
  • Cannella Elementary School
  • Carrollwood Elementary School
  • Cimino Elementary School
  • Citrus Park Elementary School
  • Clark Elementary School
  • Claywell Elementary School
  • Coleman Middle School
  • Colleen Bevis Elementary School
  • Collins Elementary School
  • Colson Elementary School
  • Cork Elementary School
  • Crestwood Elementary School
  • Davidsen Middle School
  • Deer Park Elementary School
  • Desoto Elementary School
  • Dickenson Elementary School
  • Essrig Elementary School
  • Farnell Middle School
  • Fishhawk Creek Elementary School
  • Gaither High School
  • Gorrie Elementary School
  • Grady Elementary School
  • Helen A. Davis Elementary School
  • Heritage Elementary School
  • Hill Middle School
  • Hunter’s Green Elementary School
  • James A. Hammond Elementary School
  • Knights Elementary School
  • Lawton Chiles Elementary
  • Lee Elementary Magnet School
  • Lewis Elementary School
  • Liberty Middle School
  • Lincoln Elementary Magnet School
  • Literacy Leadership Technology Academy
  • Lithia Springs Elementary School
  • Lomax Elementary Magnet School
  • Lowry Elementary School
  • Lutz Elementary School
  • Mabry Elementary School
  • MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet School
  • Maniscalco Elementary School
  • Martinez Middle School
  • Mary Bryant Elementary School
  • McKitrick Elementary School
  • Mendenhall Elementary School
  • Mintz Elementary School
  • Mitchell Elementary School
  • Morgan Woods Elementary School
  • MOSI Partnership Elementary School
  • Muller Elementary Magnet School
  • Newsome High School
  • Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts
  • Philip Shore Elementary Magnet School
  • Pinecrest Elementary School
  • Pride Elementary School
  • Rampello K-8 Magnet School
  • Randall Middle School
  • Riverhills Elementary Magnet School
  • Riverview Elementary School
  • Robinson Elementary School
  • Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Schmidt Elementary School
  • Schwarzkopf Elementary School
  • Seminole Elementary School
  • Sessums Elementary School
  • Springhead Elementary School
  • Steinbrenner High School
  • Stowers Elementary School
  • T.R. Robinson High School
  • Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School
  • Tampa Palms Elementary School
  • Temple Terrace Elementary School
  • Tinker K-8 School
  • Tomlin Middle School
  • Turner/Bartels K-8 School
  • Valrico Elementary School
  • Walden Lake Elementary School
  • Walker Middle Magnet School
  • Webb Middle School
  • West Shore Elementary School
  • Westchase Elementary School
  • Wharton High School
  • Wilson Elementary School
  • Wilson Middle School
  • Witter Elementary School
  • Woodbridge Elementary School

Pasco
  • Cotee River Elementary School
  • Cypress Elementary School
  • Deer Park Elementary School
  • Double Branch Elementary School
  • Gulf High School
  • James M. Marlowe Elementary School
  • Land O’Lakes High School
  • Mittye P. Locke Elementary School
  • New River Elementary School
  • Oakstead Elementary School
  • Odessa Elementary School
  • Pasco High School
  • Pine View Elementary School
  • River Ridge Middle School
  • River Ridge High School
  • San Antonio Elementary School
  • Sanders Memorial Elementary School
  • Seven Oaks Elementary School
  • Sunlake High School
  • Trinity Oaks Elementary School
  • Veterans Elementary School
  • Watergrass Elementary School
  • Wesley Chapel High School
  • Wiregrass Ranch High School

Pinellas
  • Bauder Elementary School
  • Belcher Elementary School
  • Clearwater Fundamental Middle School
  • Clearwater High School
  • Curlew Creek Elementary School
  • Cypress Woods Elementary School
  • Douglas L. Jamerson Jr. Elementary School
  • Dunedin High School
  • East Lake High School
  • East Lake Middle School
  • Joseph L. Carwise Middle School
  • Leila G. Davis Elementary School
  • M.K. Rawlings Elementary School
  • Northeast High School
  • Orange Grove Elementary School
  • Osceola Fundamental High School
  • Ozona Elementary School
  • Palm Harbor Middle School
  • Ridgecrest Elementary School
  • Safety Harbor Middle School
  • Seminole High School
  • St. Petersburg Collegiate High School
  • Starkey Elementary School
  • Sunset Hills Elementary School
  • Tarpon Springs Middle School

Polk
  • Bartow High School
  • Chain of Lakes Elementary School
  • Clarence Boswell Elementary School
  • Dale R. Fair Babson Park Elementary School
  • Dundee Ridge Middle Academy
  • Edward W. Bok Academy
  • Fort Meade Middle/Senior High School
  • George Jenkins High School
  • Hillcrest Elementary School
  • Jewett Middle Academy Magnet School
  • Jewett School of the Arts
  • Lawton Chiles Middle Academy
  • Lincoln Avenue Academy
  • Polk Avenue Elementary School
  • Union Academy Magnet School
  • Winston Academy of Engineering

To view the entire list of schools awarded, please visit Five Star School Award.

Read More News...