Central Florida Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools


December 20, 2018

FDOE Press Office
850-245-0413
DOEPressOffice@fldoe.org

Central Florida Schools Recognized as Five Star Schools
~ Hundreds of schools statewide honored for exemplary community involvement ~

Tallahassee, Fla., December 20, 2018 – Today, the Florida Department of Education announced the names of schools in Central Florida that have earned the Five Star School Award for the 2017-2018 school year. The award is bestowed upon schools that are committed to incorporating family and community members into the school environment to enhance student learning. Statewide, over 700 schools earned the recognition.

“It is an honor to recognize these schools with the Five Star School Award,” said Commissioner of Education Pam Stewart. “As a former teacher and principal, I have seen firsthand the positive impact family and community involvement can have on the lives of students. When school leaders and educators engage the community, the result is higher academic achievement and more students prepared for future success.”

To earn Five Star School recognition, a school must show that it has achieved all of the benchmarks and criteria in five categories – Community/Business Partnerships, Family Involvement, Volunteerism, Student Community Service and School Advisory Council. Schools must also earn a grade of “C” or above or a school improvement rating of “Maintaining” or “Commendable” for the year being recognized.

Below are the schools in Central Florida that received the Five Star School Award for the 2017-2018 school year.

Brevard

  • Andrew Jackson Middle School
  • Apollo Elementary School
  • Astronaut High School
  • Atlantis Elementary School
  • Audubon Elementary School
  • Bayside High School
  • Cambridge Elementary Magnet School of Arts and Science
  • Cape View Elementary School
  • Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
  • DeLaura Middle School
  • Discovery Elementary School
  • Eau Gallie High School
  • Edgewood Junior/Senior High School
  • Enterprise Elementary School
  • Fairglen Elementary School
  • Freedom 7 Elementary School of International Studies
  • Gemini Elementary School
  • Hans Christian Anderson Elementary School
  • Harbor City Elementary School
  • Hoover Middle School
  • Imperial Estates Elementary School
  • Thomas Jefferson Middle School
  • Jupiter Elementary School
  • Lewis Carroll Elementary School
  • Longleaf Elementary School
  • Manatee Elementary School
  • Meadowlane Intermediate School
  • Melbourne High School
  • Merritt Island High School
  • MILA Elementary School
  • Palm Bay Elementary School
  • Palm Bay Magnet High School
  • Pinewood Elementary School
  • Port Malabar Elementary School
  • Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School
  • Rockledge High School
  • Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Ronald McNair Magnet School
  • Roy Allen Elementary School
  • Sabal Elementary School
  • Satellite High School
  • Saturn Elementary School
  • Sea Park Elementary School
  • Sherwood Elementary School
  • Stone Magnet Middle School
  • Sunrise Elementary School
  • Suntree Elementary School
  • Surfside Elementary School
  • Titusville High School
  • Tropical Elementary School
  • Turner Elementary School
  • University Park Elementary School
  • Viera High School
  • West Melbourne School for Science
  • West Shore Junior/Senior High School
  • Westside Elementary School

Flagler

  • Flagler Palm Coast High School
  • Lewis E. Wadsworth Elementary School
  • Matanzas High School

Indian River

  • Beachland Elementary School
  • Citrus Elementary School
  • Fellsmere Elementary School
  • Gifford Middle School
  • Glendale Elementary School
  • Imagine South Vero
  • Indian River Academy
  • Liberty Magnet School
  • Osceola Magnet School
  • Oslo Middle School
  • Pelican Island Elementary School
  • Rosewood Magnet School
  • Sebastian Elementary School
  • Sebastian River High School
  • Storm Grove Middle School
  • Treasure Coast Elementary School

Lake

  • Cypress Ridge Elementary School
  • Fruitland Park Elementary School
  • Grassy Lake Elementary School
  • Imagine South Lake Charter School
  • Leesburg Elementary School
  • Lost Lake Elementary School
  • Minneola Elementary Charter School
  • Pine Ridge Elementary School
  • Sawgrass Bay Elementary School
  • Seminole Springs Elementary School
  • Sorrento Elementary School
  • Tavares Elementary School
  • Treadway Elementary School
  • Triangle Elementary School
  • Umatilla Elementary School

Orange

  • Andover Elementary School
  • Apopka High School
  • Arbor Ridge K-8 School
  • Avalon Elementary School
  • Avalon Middle School
  • Baldwin Park Middle School
  • Bay Lake Elementary School
  • Bay Meadows Elementary School
  • Blankner K-8 School
  • Boone High School
  • Bridgewater Middle School
  • Castle Creek Elementary School
  • Catalina Elementary School
  • Citrus Elementary School
  • Clay Springs Elementary School
  • Colonial High School
  • Corner Lake Middle School
  • Cypress Creek High School
  • Deerwood Elementary School
  • Discovery Middle School
  • Dommerich Elementary School
  • Dr. Phillips Elementary School
  • Dr. Phillips High School
  • Eagle Creek Elementary School
  • East River High School
  • Endeavor Elementary School
  • Freedom High School
  • Freedom Middle School
  • Gotha Middle School
  • Hillcrest Elementary School
  • Hunter’s Creek Elementary School
  • Hunter’s Creek Middle School
  • Independence Elementary School
  • Keene’s Crossing Elementary School
  • Killarney Elementary
  • Lake Nona Middle School
  • Lake Silver Elementary School
  • Lake Sybelia Elementary School
  • Lake Whitney Elementary School
  • Lakemont Elementary School
  • Lakeville Elementary School
  • Liberty Middle School
  • Maitland Middle School
  • Maynard Evans High School
  • Meadow Woods Middle School
  • Millennia Gardens Elementary School
  • Moss Park Elementary School
  • NorthLake Park Community School
  • Oak Ridge High School
  • Ocoee Elementary School
  • Odyssey Middle School
  • Olympia High School
  • Orlo Vista Elementary School
  • Palm Lake Elementary School
  • Pershing-Pine Castle Elementary School
  • Princeton Elementary School
  • Riverdale Elementary School
  • Sand Lake Elementary School
  • Shingle Creek Elementary School
  • Southwest Middle School
  • Stone Lakes Elementary School
  • Sun Blaze Elementary School
  • SunRidge Elementary School
  • Sunset Park Elementary School
  • Thornebrooke Elementary School
  • Tildenville Elementary School
  • Timber Creek High School
  • Timber Lakes Elementary School
  • University High School
  • Ventura Elementary School
  • Washington Shores Elementary School
  • Wedgefield School
  • West Creek Elementary School
  • West Orange High School
  • Westbrooke Elementary School
  • Whispering Oak Elementary School
  • William Frangus Elementary School
  • Windermere Elementary School
  • Windermere High School
  • Windy Ridge K-8 School
  • Winegard Elementary School
  • Winter Park High School
  • Wolf Lake Middle School

Osceola

  • Bellalago Academy
  • Canoe Creek Charter Academy
  • Celebration High School
  • Celebraton K-8 School
  • Chestnut Elementary School for Science and Engineering
  • Cypress Elementary School
  • Denn John Middle School
  • Discovery Intermediate School
  • East Lake Elementary School
  • Flora Ridge Elementary School
  • Four Corners Charter School
  • Harmony Community School
  • Harmony High School
  • Hickory Tree Elementary School
  • Highlands Elementary School
  • Horizon Middle School
  • Imagine Kissimmee Charter School
  • Kissimmee Elementary School
  • Kissimmee Middle School
  • Koa Elementary School
  • Lakeview Elementary School
  • Michigan Avenue Elementary School
  • Mill Creek Elementary School
  • Narcoossee Elementary School
  • Narcoossee Middle School
  • Neptune Elementary School
  • Neptune Middle School
  • Osceola County School of the Arts
  • Osceola High School
  • P.M. Wells Charter Academy
  • Parkway Middle School
  • Partin Settlement Elementary School
  • Pleasant Hill Elementary School
  • Poinciana Academy of Fine Arts
  • Poinciana High School
  • Professional and Technical High School
  • Reedy Creek Elementary School
  • St. Cloud Elementary School
  • St. Cloud High School
  • St. Cloud Middle School
  • Sunrise Elementary School
  • Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies
  • Ventura Elementary School
  • Westside K-8 School

Seminole

  • Carillon Elementary School
  • Casselberry Elementary School
  • Choices In Learning Elementary Charter School
  • Crystal Lake Elementary School
  • Eastbrook Elementary School
  • English Estates Elementary School
  • Evans Elementary School
  • Galileo School for Gifted Learning
  • Goldsboro Elementary School
  • Greenwood Lakes Elementary School
  • Hamilton Elementary School of Engineering and Technology
  • Highlands Elementary School
  • Lawton Chiles Middle School
  • Longwood Elementary School
  • Markham Woods Elementary School
  • Midway Elementary School
  • Milwee Middle School
  • Partin Elementary School
  • Rainbow Elementary School
  • Red Bug Elementary School
  • Sabal Point Elementary School
  • South Seminole Middle School
  • Spring Lake Elementary School
  • Stenstrom Elementary School
  • Sterling Park Elementary School
  • T.W. Lawton Elementary School
  • Walker Elementary School
  • Wekiva Elementary School
  • Wicklow Elementary School
  • Winter Springs Elementary School
  • Woodlands Elementary School

Volusia

  • Burns Science and Technology Charter School
  • Campbell Middle School
  • Chisholm Elementary School
  • Citrus Grove Elementary School
  • Coronado Beach Elementary School
  • Creekside Middle School
  • Cypress Creek Elementary School
  • David C. Hinson Middle School
  • DeBary Elementary School
  • Deltona High School
  • Deltona Lakes Elementary School
  • Deltona Middle School
  • Edgewater Public School
  • Edith I. Starke Elementary School
  • Enterprise Elementary School
  • Forest Lake Elementary School
  • Freedom Elementary School
  • Friendship Elementary School
  • Galaxy Middle School
  • George Marks Elementary School
  • Holly Hill School
  • Horizon Elementary School
  • Indian River Elementary School
  • New Smyrna Beach Middle School
  • Orange City Elementary School
  • Ormond Beach Elementary School
  • Ormond Beach Middle School
  • Ortona Elementary School
  • Osceola Elementary School
  • Osteen Elementary School
  • Pathways Elementary School
  • Pine Ridge High School
  • Port Orange Elementary School
  • R.J. Longstreet Elementary School
  • Read-Pattillo Elementary School
  • Seabreeze High School
  • Silver Sands Middle School
  • Spirit Elementary School
  • Spruce Creek Elementary School
  • Spruce Creek High School
  • Sugar Mill Elementary School
  • Sweetwater Elementary School
  • T. DeWitt Taylor Middle-High School
  • Timbercrest Elementary School
  • Tomoka Elementary School
  • Volusia Pines Elementary School

To view the entire list of schools awarded, please visit Five Star School Award

Read More News...