Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Media Room

Media Room

 

  Media Room  

Text Index Google Custom Search

Press Release

Monday, December 9, 2013

DOE Press Office
850-245-0413

Florida Department of Education Recognizes Florida's Outstanding Volunteers

Tallahassee, Fla., December 9, 2013 - The Florida Department of Education today announced the 2013-14 winners of the Outstanding School Volunteer Award. The department presents this annual recognition to youth, adult and senior school volunteers who have shown exceptional dedication and meaningful commitment to quality education in Florida. Outstanding School Volunteers are selected based on the number of service hours, years of service, type of contribution and unique characteristics of services rendered.

"I would like to thank these hard working individuals for committing their time and skills to helping prepare our students to excel in both college and career," said Commissioner of Education Pam Stewart. "This is a prestigious award and I'm happy to be able to recognize those who go above and beyond for Florida's students."

The Outstanding School Volunteers will be recognized with a letter from Commissioner Stewart, certificate of commendation in their school and featured in the Florida Association of Partners in Education newsletter.

Outstanding School Volunteer Award Winners 2013-14

Region I
Youth: Avery Smith, Leon High School, Leon Co.
Adult: Andrea Sullivan, Holley-Navarre Primary, Santa Rosa Co.
Senior: Dennis Holley, Oakcrest Elementary School, Escambia Co.

Region II
Youth: Mimi A. Haley, Ocean Palms Elementary, St. Johns Co.
Adult: Sue Berg, Eastside High School, Alachua Co.
Senior: Beano Roberts, Fernandina Beach Middle School, Nassau Co.

Region III
Youth: Benjamin Herstein, Southwestern Middle School, Volusia Co.
Adult: Mark Krismer, Orlando Tech, Orange Co.
Senior: Berdyne Williams, Citrus Elementary, Indian River Co.

Region IV
Youth: Viktourea Hamill, Ridgecrest ES, Pinellas Co.
Adult: Susan Bane, Osceola Elementary School, Collier Co.
Senior: Bessie McCoy, Citrus Park Elementary School, Hillsborough Co.

Region V
Youth: Harrison Harward, H. L. Johnson Elementary, Palm Beach Co.
Adult: Lenore Hodges, Alexander W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, Palm Beach Co.
Senior: Dorothy Zarfjian, North Side Elementary, Broward Co.

To view the list of 2013-14 Outstanding School Volunteers with their summaries click here.