Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Media Room

Media Room

 

  Media Room  

Text Index Google Custom Search

Press Release

Monday, February 20, 2012

DOE Press Office
(850) 245-0413

Florida Department of Education Announces Outstanding School Volunteers

Tallahassee - The Florida Department of Education today announced the 2011-12 winners of the Outstanding School Volunteer Award. The Department presents this annual recognition to youth, adult and senior school volunteers who have shown exceptional dedication and meaningful commitment to quality education in Florida. Outstanding School Volunteers are selected based on the number of service hours, years of service, type of contribution and unique characteristics of services rendered.

"I would like to thank each of these incredible individuals for their generosity, hard work and selfless dedication to Florida's children and our public schools," said Florida Education Commissioner Gerard Robinson. "It is important to recognize the vital role that school volunteers play in a student's daily life and I congratulate them on winning this prestigious award."

The Outstanding School Volunteers will be recognized with a letter from Commissioner Robinson, certificate of commendation in their school, and featured in the Florida Association of Partners in Education newsletter.

Outstanding School Volunteer Award Winners 2011-12

Region I
  • Youth: Kathleen Kroll, Leon High School, Leon County
  • Adult: Shawna Crist, James E. Plew Elementary, Okaloosa County
  • Senior: Carla Davis, Gulf Breeze Elementary, Santa Rosa County
Region II
  • Youth: Douglas Griswold, Cunningham Creek Elementary, St. Johns County
  • Adult: Shannon Bray, Swimming Pen Creek Elementary, Clay County
  • Senior: Roberta Healey, Emma Love Hardee Elementary, Nassau County
Region III
  • Youth: Mikayla Pickard, Parker School of Science, Math, and Technology, Martin County
  • Adult: Christina Garry, Edgewater Public School, Volusia County
  • Senior: Joan Bogle, Narcoossee Elementary School, Osceola County
Region IV
  • Youth: Jessica Doolittle, Floyd K-8 School of Environmental Science, Hernando County
  • Adult: Anna Rouse, John M. Sexton Elementary, Pinellas County
  • Senior: Sheldon Katsoff, Mulberry Middle School, Polk County
Region V
  • Youth: Keli Hodges, Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, Palm Beach County
  • Adult: Kendra Palumbo, Eagles Landing Middle School, Palm Beach County
  • Senior: Ernie Bernal, Key Largo School, Monroe County

To view the list of 2011-12 Outstanding School Volunteers with their summaries, visit http://www.fldoe.org/family/pdf/osvsumm.pdf (PDF, 212KB).