Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Media Room

Media Room

 

  Media Room  

Text Index Google Custom Search

PRESS RELEASE

April 3, 2006

Cathy Schroeder
(850) 245-0413

2006 All-Florida Academic Team Announced
More than 100 outstanding college students to be honored during awards reception

TALLAHASSEE — Florida Education Commissioner John L. Winn and Community Colleges and Workforce Education Chancellor David Armstrong today announced the members of the 2006 All-Florida Academic Team. The 112 students represent 27 of Florida's public community colleges and one independent two-year college. This distinction is bestowed upon these students in recognition of their academic achievement, leadership and community service.

"I want to congratulate this outstanding group of students on being named to the 2006 All-Florida Academic Team," said Commissioner Winn. "Each one of these students has demonstrated a commitment to academic excellence and serves as a testament to the strength of Florida's Community College System."

Students on the All-Florida Academic Team were nominated by their respective colleges to the All-USA Academic Team competition sponsored by USA Today and the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society. College presidents or their designees were invited to submit as many as two nominations from each campus of their institutions. In selecting their institutions' nominees, presidents were asked to consider outstanding grade point averages; participation in honors programs; awards, honors, and recognition for academic achievement and service to the college and the community.

"These students represent some of the best and brightest students in Florida," said Chancellor Armstrong. "Their individual stories about their academic aspirations and what it has taken to achieve them are a testament to their commitment to improving their knowledge and life opportunities through education."

The All-Florida Academic Team will be honored at a reception and awards ceremony in Tallahassee on April 5 at which they will receive Phi Theta Kappa medallions and hear an address by keynote speaker State Representative Charlie Justice. Representative Justice is a graduate of St. Petersburg College and recipient of the 2005 Phi Theta Kappa Most Outstanding Alumnus Award for the Florida Region.

Additionally, the team will be recognized by the Lt. Governor, the Florida Legislature and other state leaders at the Capitol on April 6. The Florida Community College System, AIG VALIC, Phi Theta Kappa Florida Region, Florida Community College at Jacksonville and Tallahassee Community College will host this year's recognition event.

The 2006 All-Florida Academic Team:

  • Ayesha Ahmed, Broward Community College
  • Jonathan Banks, Santa Fe Community College
  • Erika Barger, Daytona Beach Community College
  • Danielle Beville, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Paula Marie Bird, Polk Community College
  • Virginia Brantley, North Florida Community College
  • Velma Claypool, Brevard Community College
  • Eric Eves, Miami Dade College
  • Jennifer Gager, Okaloosa-Walton College
  • Charles Garrett, Palm Beach Community College
  • Kimberly Garske, Chipola College
  • Arthur Ianuzzi, Indian River Community College
  • Anushka Joseph, Broward Community College
  • Tamara Krause, Florida Community College at Jacksonville
  • Kristi Krutchek, Gulf Coast Community College
  • Delilah Kuzan, Pasco-Hernando Community College
  • George Mallone, Hillsborough Community College
  • Maria Matienzo, Broward Community College
  • Sally-Anne McDonnell, Broward Community College
  • Ashley McGrath, Brevard Community College
  • Jason Mlot, Santa Fe Community College
  • Sean Murawski, Palm Beach Community College
  • Tamara Paquette, Edison College
  • DeVonna Prinzi, Hillsborough Community College
  • Valerie Sheehan, Daytona Beach Community College
  • Sarah Stoeckel, Brevard Community College
  • Paige Stout, Miami Dade College
  • Sonia Vega, Valencia Community College
  • Adam Warcewicz, Manatee Community College
  • Amanda Wynn, Central Florida Community College

2nd Team

  • Benjamin Abbott, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Ibrahim Abiola, Hillsborough Community College
  • Roberta Jean Arceneaux, Polk Community College
  • Lori Azadian, Pasco-Hernando Community College
  • Ryan Bailey, Indian River Community College
  • Jamie Baker, Palm Beach Community College
  • Brent Balkaran, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Leslie-Ann Barr, Tallahassee Community College
  • Lisa Barron, St. Petersburg College
  • Micah Bingham, Florida College
  • Jennifer Bishop, Indian River Community College
  • Faryn Bouse, Indian River Community College
  • Tran Bui, Manatee Community College
  • Rebeca Campos, Palm Beach Community College
  • April Card, Tallahassee Community College
  • Derek Cartwright, Brevard Community College
  • Amy Cook, Okaloosa-Walton College
  • Erin Costello, St. Petersburg College
  • Jennifer Cox, Hillsborough Community College
  • Anna Curington, Pasco-Hernando Community College
  • Ximena Da Silva Tavares, Miami Dade College
  • Derek Demeter, Seminole Community College
  • Erik Desrosiers, Indian River Community College
  • Forrest Dix, Pasco-Hernando Community College
  • George Doumanian, Jr., St. Petersburg College
  • Livia Dragan, Valencia Community College
  • Camille Drummond, St. Petersburg College
  • Grace-Ann Edwards, Broward Community College
  • Jonathan Engel, Florida College
  • Arnaldo Gil, Miami Dade College
  • Kara Groom, Pasco-Hernando Community College
  • Ashley Harper, Brevard Community College
  • Meghan Harris, North Florida Community College
  • Cassandra Hull, Gulf Coast Community College
  • Diana Ivy, Valencia Community College
  • Samantha Jean, Edison College
  • Jessica Karacia, Manatee Community College
  • Lisa Lamppert, St. Petersburg College
  • Deana Lawrence, Valencia Community College
  • Chelsea Lawson, Indian River Community College
  • Steven Lemaster, Pensacola Junior College
  • Allan Leonor, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Marie Louis, Florida Keys Community College
  • Christi Manuel, St. Johns River Community College
  • Daniel Matoma Brevard Community College
  • Virginia May, St. Petersburg College
  • Sheena Maynard, Brevard Community College
  • Dawn McMahon, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Loren Mejia, Miami Dade College
  • Tallulah Micah, South Florida Community College
  • Kathleen Molero, Miami Dade College
  • Sindy Noguera, Miami Dade College
  • Noelle Norris, Central Florida Community College
  • Peggy O'Connor, Manatee Community College
  • Robin Olafemi, Hillsborough Community College
  • Corina Pascal, Valencia Community College
  • Vanessa Patino, St. Johns River Community College
  • Caitlin Pierson, Okaloosa-Walton College
  • Cassandra Prichard, Chipola College
  • Kristin Rieckmann, Lake-Sumter Community College
  • Lindsey Russ, Hillsborough Community College
  • Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely, Miami Dade College
  • Kimberly Sandel, Indian River Community College
  • Craig Schwenn, Jr., Florida Community College at Jacksonville
  • Yonit Shames, Pensacola Junior College
  • Melanie Shelton, St. Petersburg College
  • Victoria Spence, Okaloosa-Walton College
  • Todd Stemper, Polk Community College
  • Jordan Stone, St. Petersburg College
  • Alexander Suttom, Okaloosa-Walton College
  • Marvin Tador, Brevard Community College
  • Patricia Timerman, Miami Dade College
  • Jacqueline Tovar, Polk Community College
  • Claudette Villoch, Miami Dade College
  • Elena Vlasenko, Valencia Community College
  • Daniel Webb, St. Petersburg College
  • John Wich, Indian River Community College
  • Christopher Widener, St. Johns River Community College
  • Angie Wilson-Flores, Indian River Community College
  • Cheryl Worlow, Indian River Community College
  • Dale Yeager, Brevard Community College
  • Maksim Yermakov, Broward Community College