Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

 

  Frequently Asked Questions  

Text Index Google Custom Search
Expand All Answers

Evaluation and Reporting

Florida School Recognition Program

1. What is the Florida School Recognition Program?
2. Which schools are eligible for recognition under this program?
3. What is the award amount for each school?
4. What statute authorizes the Florida School Recognition Program?
5. What was the total amount awarded to schools for the School Recognition Program in 2013?
6. Do schools have to apply to receive the award?
7. What information will schools and districts report for this program?
8. Must schools receive a performance grade to be eligible for school recognition?
9. How many schools are eligible for the 2013 Florida School Recognition Program?
10. When will school recognition award funds be distributed?
11. How will schools receive their funds?
12. How will the district office know which schools earned the award and how much money should be placed in each school's account?
13. Who decides how the award will be used?
14. What process should the school's staff and SAC use to make this decision?

15. How may the funds from this program be used?
    Funds are to be used for nonrecurring bonuses to the faculty and staff, nonrecurring expenditures for educational equipment or materials, or for temporary personnel to assist the school in maintaining or improving student performance (Section 1008.36(5), F.S.). The school's staff and SAC must decide to spend these funds on one or any combination of these three purposes. If the school's staff and SAC decide to give bonuses, they determine who is to receive them and how much each person will receive. The decision on the use of funds must not conflict with any district or state policies on expenditure of funds.

16. Is there a deadline for the decision on the use of these funds?
17. May faculty and staff who left at the end of the most recently completed school year receive a bonus?
18. May faculty or staff who are new to the school in the current year receive a bonus?
19. Are these funds subject to collective bargaining?