Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

 

  Frequently Asked Questions  

Text Index Google Custom Search
Hide Answers

Evaluation and Reporting

Florida School Recognition Program


1. What is the Florida School Recognition Program?
    The Florida School Recognition Program provides public recognition and financial awards to schools that have sustained high student performance or schools that demonstrate substantial improvement in student performance. The program was created by the Florida Legislature in 1997 and funds were first appropriated for awards in 1998. The A+ Plan for Education standardized program criteria and awards in 1999.


2. Which schools are eligible for recognition under this program?
   
  • Schools that sustain high performance by receiving a school grade of "A;” or
  • Schools that demonstrate exemplary improvement due to innovation and effort by improving at least one letter grade; or
  • Schools that improve more than one letter grade and sustain the improvement the following school year; or
  • Schools designated as Alternative Schools that receive a school improvement rating of “Improving” or improve at least one level.



3. What is the award amount for each school?
    For 2013, each recognized school will receive up to $100 per full-time equivalent (FTE) student based on the October 2012-13 enrollment count.


4. What statute authorizes the Florida School Recognition Program?
    Section 1008.36, F.S., in the new school code, authorizes the Florida School Recognition program.


5. What was the total amount awarded to schools for the School Recognition Program in 2013?
    For 2013, the total amount awarded to all schools for the School Recognition Program was $107,544,493.


6. Do schools have to apply to receive the award?
    No. Eligibility for an award is based solely on meeting the program criteria.


7. What information will schools and districts report for this program?
    The Department of Education will ask award schools to provide information on successful programs and practices to share with other schools. In addition, school districts will report on how financial awards were used by each recognized school.


8. Must schools receive a performance grade to be eligible for school recognition?
    Yes, for schools providing regular instruction. Section 1008.36(3), F.S., specifies that the School Recognition Program use school performance grade categories. In addition, SBE Rule 6A-1.09981(9) requires the use of school performance grades for this program. By provision of s. 1008.341(2)(c), Florida Statutes, alternative schools that receive a school improvement rating of “improving” or improve at least one level are also eligible for school recognition.


9. How many schools are eligible for the 2013 Florida School Recognition Program?
    The 2013 Florida School Recognition Program recognized and provided financial awards to a total of 1,181 schools.


10. When will school recognition award funds be distributed?
    For 2013, awards were distributed in March 2014.


11. How will schools receive their funds?
    School districts will place these funds in a school account at the district level and the funds will be immediately available when the school's staff and school advisory council decide how to use the award money. These funds are not to be placed in a school's internal accounts.


12. How will the district office know which schools earned the award and how much money should be placed in each school's account?
    The Department of Education will place a list of recognized schools with award amounts by district on the Florida School Recognition Program website. The DOE Home Page includes a drop down menu with a link to this site.


13. Who decides how the award will be used?
    The legislation gives the award school's staff and school advisory council (SAC) the authority to make this decision. If a charter school does not have a SAC, the governing body of the school should participate in the council's stead, along with the staff of the school, in determining the use of funds.


14. What process should the school's staff and SAC use to make this decision?
    The legislation does not specify a decision making process. Therefore, guidelines for determining how the decision is made by the school's staff and SAC and for resolving any conflicts in reaching the decision may be developed at the local level. Determining a step-by-step process ahead of time may help expedite making this decision.


15. How may the funds from this program be used?
    Funds are to be used for nonrecurring bonuses to the faculty and staff, nonrecurring expenditures for educational equipment or materials, or for temporary personnel to assist the school in maintaining or improving student performance (Section 1008.36(5), F.S.). The school's staff and SAC must decide to spend these funds on one or any combination of these three purposes. If the school's staff and SAC decide to give bonuses, they determine who is to receive them and how much each person will receive. The decision on the use of funds must not conflict with any district or state policies on expenditure of funds.


16. Is there a deadline for the decision on the use of these funds?
    Yes. Section 1008.36(4), F.S., states that if the school’s staff and the school advisory council cannot reach agreement by February 1, the awards must be equally distributed to all classroom teachers currently teaching in the school.


17. May faculty and staff who left at the end of the most recently completed school year receive a bonus?
    Yes. They were employed at the school when the school earned this award. Therefore, the school’s staff and SAC may give them bonuses if the decision is made before February 1.


18. May faculty or staff who are new to the school in the current year receive a bonus?
    Yes. The school’s staff and SAC may decide to give them bonuses.


19. Are these funds subject to collective bargaining?
    According to Section 1008.36(5), F.S., "Notwithstanding statutory provision to the contrary, incentive awards are not subject to collective bargaining."