Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Success Stories

Success Stories

 

  Success Stories  

Text Index Google Custom Search

More Success Stories >>

Florida History Fair Team Excels at National Competition

After months of intensive research and success at district and state level competitions, 56 students from 14 counties represented Florida at the National History Day competition in June 2010 in College Park, Md. Students prepared historical paper, exhibit, documentary, performance and website entries related to this year’s theme, “Innovation in History: Impact and Change.” Three entries from Florida were named winners and five entries were named as finalists. In addition, two entries were recognized with the Outstanding State Award and two exhibits were displayed at the Smithsonian Institute. Congratulations!

More information about the Florida History Fair or National History Day can be found at www.floridahistoryfair.com and http://nationalhistoryday.org/

Winners

  • First Place: Junior Individual Documentary
    Nikki Mariutto, American Heritage School, Broward County; Teacher: Leslie Porges
    “Innovations in Motown Records: How Music Helped Change America”
  • Second Place: Senior Group Exhibit
    Nathan Gupta and Nicholas Gupta, Pensacola High School, Escambia County; Teacher: Michael Jones
    “Muckraking: Exposing Corruption, Eliciting Reform, and Establishing Investigative Journalism”
  • Third Place: Senior Website
    Kylie Chiavuzzi, Robert Lockard, John Parks and Jorge Torre, Summerlin Academy, Polk County; Teacher: Steven Hall
    “Electrifying America: Rural Electrification Act – Impact and Change”

Finalists

  • Fourth Place: Junior Individual Documentary
    Kayley Erickson, Swift Creek Middle School, Leon County; Teachers: Grace Bigelow, Stephen Veliz
    “Flying Fortresses: The Innovation of Ironclads”
  • Sixth Place: Junior Individual Exhibit
    Rose Bruno, Sacred Heart Home Educators, Leon County; Teacher: Lynn Mangan
    “Braille: Connecting the Dots from Darkness to Light”
  • Tenth Place: Junior Group Exhibit
    Sam Nassab and Michaela Oglesby, Nolan Middle School, Manatee County; Teacher: Diane Vestrand
    “Innovations in Voting Technology”
  • Twelfth Place: Junior Individual Exhibit
    Meredith Bush, Surfside Middle School, Bay County; Teachers: Kathy Eason, Steve Grice
    “Stay Cool: Artificial Ice Machine and Mechanical Refrigeration”
  • Thirteenth Place: Senior Website
    Marisa Facey and Bianca Mulaney, Bartow International Baccalaureate, Polk County; Teacher: Theodore Wright
    “The Power of the Press”
  • Outstanding State Award – Junior Division
    Gabrielle Clune and Dale Margaret Gibson, St. Paul Catholic School, Escambia County; Teacher: Lori Cuevas – Junior Group Exhibit
    “Dr. Ice: John Gorrie and the Invention of the Cooling Apparatus”
  • Outstanding State Award – Senior Division
    Megan Rasmussen, Spruce Creek High School, Volusia County; Teacher: Deb Dailidonis – Senior Individual Performance
    “Just a Dream Away: The Innovations and Technologies of Walt Disney”

Exhibit Displays

Two Florida entries were among a group of 24 junior and senior exhibits displayed on June 16, 2010 at the Smithsonian Institution National Museum of American History.
  • Rose Bruno, Sacred Heart Home Educators, Leon County; Teacher: Lynn Mangan
    “Braille: Connecting the Dots from Darkness to Light”
  • Meredith Bush, Surfside Middle School, Bay County; Teachers: Kathy Eason, Steve Grice
    “Stay Cool: Artificial Ice Machine and Mechanical Refrigeration”