Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Success Stories

Success Stories

 

  Success Stories  

Text Index Google Custom Search

More Success Stories >>

Walt Disney World Awards $252,500 to Outstanding
Lake, Orange, Osceola, Polk, and Seminole County
Teachers and Schools During Annual Teacherrific Awards

2005 Disney's Teacherrific Awards

Lake County
Total Awards: $44,500 ($30,000 teachers/$14,500 schools)

Teacherrific Award ($15,000 teacher/$7,500 school)

Tavares High School
Jackie Davenport, Rhonda Brown

Special Judges Award ($5,000 teacher/$2,500 school)

Lost Lake Elementary School
Shantelle Rieves, Sue Reid

Villages Elementary School of Lady Lake
Paula Gilgen, Tia Carmichael

Outstanding Program Award ($2,500 teacher/$1000 school)

East Ridge High School
Kristine Walsworth

Treadway Elementary School
Loretta Vroman, Janet Woods, Patsy Hall, Karen Emery, Stacy Pallitto

Orange County
Total Awards: $59,500 ($40,000 teachers/$19,500 schools)

Teacherrific Award ($15,000 teacher/$7,500 school)

William R. Boone High School
William Daniel

Special Judges Award ($5,000 teacher/$2,500 school)

Conway Middle School
Mary Bailey, Shalonda Jenkins, Kathy Montoya, Kristopher Oakes, Victoria Odro

Orange Center
Kathryn Levreault, Amy Orseno, Willie Johnson, Rodney Powell, Ricardo Scales

Outstanding Program Award ($2,500 teacher/$1000 school)

Southwest Middle School
Bonnie Sommer, Joley Dominguez, Maria Daher

University Behavioral Center
Jay Verdesca

Top Program Award ($1,000 teacher/$500 school)

Apopka Elementary School
Scott Ralph, Tasha Reynolds

Chain of Lakes Middle School
Christine Szymanski, Lacey Powell, Sarah Thomas, Curry Aldridge

Gotha Middle School
Jan Leisher, Donna Babb, Mary Barber, Cindy Brasch, Maryann Gromoll

Meadow Woods Elementary School
Barbara Hardy, Tim Horn, Alison Van Swearingen, Teri Tucciarelli

Olympia High School
Teresa Piper

Palm Lake Elementary School
Darcy Lessel

Pershing Elementary School
Beverley Trippler

Stonewall Jackson Middle School
Pat Thrailkill, Liza Ferreira, Ami McCall, Diana Carter

Timber Creek High School
Wendy Doromal

West Creek Elementary School
Kimberly Koza, Denise Scott

Osceola County
Total Awards: $46,000 ($31,000 teacher/$15,000 school)

Teacherrific Award ($15,000 teacher/$7,500 school)

Kissimmee Middle School
Michelle Thompson

Special Judges Award ($5,000 teacher/$2,500 school)

Denn John Middle School
Christine Conidis, Carol Etter

Kissimmee Elementary School
Suzanne Doran, Donna Frascona

Outstanding Program Award ($2,500 teacher/$1000 school)

New Dimensions High School
Daniella Hickling

Reedy Creek Elementary School
Yatrawati Mastapha

Top Program Award ($1,000 teacher/$500 school)

Michigan Avenue Elementary School
Linda Marie Robinson-Hawes

Polk County
Total Awards: $52,000 ($35,000 teachers/$17,000 schools)

Teacherrific Award ($15,000 teacher/$7,500 school)

Medulla Elementary School
Maggie Miller

Special Judges Award ($5,000 teacher/$2,500 school)

Clarence Boswell Elementary School
Catherine Mack

Winter Haven High School
Linda Robinson

Outstanding Program Award ($2,500 teacher/$1000 school)

Bethune Academy Elementary School
Jessica Fredricks

Gause Academy of Leadership and Applied Technology
Pamela Hoffman, Christina Williamson

Top Program Award ($1,000 teacher/$500 school)

Denison Middle School
Anjanette Richard-Jones, Deborah Pergande, Carole Endicott, Jeff Wells

Lincoln Avenue Academy Mijana Lockard, Holly Wallace

McLaughlin Middle School
Cheryl Nichols

North Lakeland Elementary School
Brandy Polly, Angela Price, Deborah Natale

Padgett Elementary School
Kathryn Ashmore, Siohoua Henderson

Seminole County
Total Awards: $50,500 ($34,000 teachers/$16,500 schools)

Teacherrific Award ($15,000 teacher/$7,500 school)

Geneva Elementary School
Lynn Allen, Barbara Atkins, Amy Bombard

Special Judges Award ($5,000 teacher/$2,500 school)

Seminole High School
Jeane Swaynos, Kevin Smith, Evonne Cohen, Christine Gardenour, Mary Michalak

Sterling Park Elementary School
Kathy Stanchina, Karen Branen, Scott Blondin, Jason Fox

Outstanding Program Award ($2,500 teacher/$1000 school)

Layer Elementary School
Tracy Ligon, Cecelia LeMosy, Patricia Neal, Jeri Weigandt

Partin Elementary School
Renee Kaplan, Susan Lenzini

Top Program Award ($1,000 teacher/$500 school)

Casselberry Elementary School
Janette Cohen, Stephen Wagganer

Goldsboro Elementary School
Rebekah Richey, Linda Terwilleger, Missy Jones, Ann Conrad

Jackson Heights Middle School
Charles “Mike” Fred, Susan Leidner, Greg Roero

Woodlands Elementary School
Jill Bastian, Linda Hoffman, Krista Quint, Joy Hilliard