Return to Normal View

DOE Homepage Students Educators Community Family Administrators and Staff MyFlorida.com

Florida Department of Education

DOE Home > Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

 

  Frequently Asked Questions  

Text Index Google Custom Search
Hide Answers

Florida Colleges

All · DCF Fee Exemptions · General Information · Homeless Fee Exemption · Military Service & Residency · Purple Heart Waivers · Student Housing

General Information


1. I have recently moved to Florida. Can you tell me which college is located closest to my new address?
    Visit our listing of the colleges.


2. What programs are offered at the colleges?
    Visit our list of academic programs by college. Other valuable information can be found on the Florida Virtual Campus website.


3. Am I eligible for in-state tuition? How can I establish residency for tuition purposes?
    Registrar offices at the colleges can answer specific questions about residency for tuition purposes.

For more detailed information, please refer to the following links:

  • Section 1009.21, Florida statutes
  • Rule 6A-10.044, Florida Administrative Code
  • Guidelines on Florida Residency for Tuition Purposes (PDF)



  • 4. Where can I find information about state financial aid programs?
        You should visit your college’s financial aid office and speak with a financial aid officer. For additional information, visit the Office for Student Financial Assistance.


    5. How can I get a copy of my transcript?
        Contact the registrar's office at the college you attended. You can visit our directory of colleges to find contact information. Typically, a request for official transcripts must be made in writing. There may also be a fee associated with the request.


    6. What services and accommodations are available for me as a student with a disability?
        Services and accommodations are provided to students based on individual need and ability. Reasonable substitutions may be provided on admission to the college, into a program of study, for entry into the upper division and for graduation, as specified in Sections 1007.264 and 1007.265, Florida Statutes.

    Typical accommodations include extended time on exams, note takers, preferred classroom seating, alternate locations for exams, and use of adaptive technology. Accommodations will vary by college.




    7. If I graduate from a Florida college with an Associate in Arts (AA) degree, will I be automatically admitted to the state university of my choice?
        Florida has a statewide articulation agreement which guarantees that a college Associate in Arts (AA) degree graduate must be admitted into a state university upon graduation provided that the student has met all requirements for the AA degree and maintained a 2.0 cumulative grade point average. However, this does not mean that every AA graduate will be admitted at the state university of his/her choice or into the upper division program of his/her choice. Application for admission to state universities (particularly into specific degree programs) can be a highly competitive process, so student performance in the AA program may be taken into consideration.


    8. If I begin my college career at a Florida college, will I be able to transfer to a university before earning an AA degree?
        It is possible to transfer from a Florida college to a 4-year university prior to earning an AA degree, but the criteria for admissions for those students wishing to transfer before earning the AA degree is similar to that of students applying directly out of high school (i.e. more competitive). In addition, early transfer may result in students having to take additional courses to receive an AA degree. In order to ease the transition from a college to a university, it is recommended that students complete the AA degree at a college prior to transferring to a university.


    9. I have noticed that many Florida colleges have changed their name. Does this mean that the institutions still have an open door admissions policy?
        Yes, all 28 colleges in the system have an open door admissions policy. Some colleges have dropped “community” from their name, while others have added “state;” however, all of the colleges remain open door institutions. Upon admission, students are required to take the CPT, ACT, or SAT to determine placement in developmental and college-ready courses, and there is no GPA or SAT/ACT score required for admission.